Friday, December 26, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Certificates presented to young Davis musicians

Seven Davis music students, all graduating seniors, recently received a special medallion from the Music Teachers Association of California. They are, front row from left, Felicia Lin, Kristin Brune, Christine Chu and Sonya Gao; back row, from left, are Annie Yang, Nicholas Brune and Matthew Yee. Courtesy photo

By
March 21, 2011 |

Following statewide tests that concluded earlier this month, the Music Teachers’ Association of California awarded Certificates of Merit to 260 piano, violin and cello students from 21 music studios through live auditions and ear-training and music theory tests in Davis.

The goals of the Certificate of Merit are:

* To provide a systematic and comprehensive plan to develop performance skill, technique, ear-training and sight-reading skills, and an understanding of music theory;

* To provide practical goals to help students maintain a steady and focused appreciation of their musical studies;

* To encourage students to strive for musical excellence; and

* To create opportunities in which students may share their music with others.

The Certificate of Merit program was established in 1934, and is a total musicianship program that provides guidance for teachers to help students develop proficiency in the art of making music. Approximately 33,100 students participated this year throughout California.

The Davis honorees are students of local music teachers Bakyt Bekdjanov, Melanie Bietz, Sandra Brown, Ning Chen, Nga-man Cho, Geraldine Jansen, Sasha Kachugina, Marceline Lee, Angelina Lim, Huei-Ping Chen Lin, Sayuri Mulase, Diana Privara, Amy Sakabe, Irina Samarina, Tatiana Scott, Olga Simons, Debra Smith, Andrea Tatti, Helen Twiss, Wesley Wang and Jay Jay Whaley.

Graduating seniors who qualified to receive the special Senior Medallion are Nicholas Brune, Kristin Brune, Christine Chu, Sonya Gao, Felicia Lin, Annie Yang and Matthew Yee.

Eighty-five outstanding students were selected to perform in the Yolo County Branch Honors Recitals on March 13. They are Elizabet Axelrod, Sanjana Bajwa, Ben Balatbat, Timur Bekdjanov, Elena Bock, Emily Bolander, Kristin Brune, Nicholas Brune, Mahan Carduny, Emma Chang, Elisha Chen, Nicholas Cheng, Andrew Chien, Victor Choi, Jeremy Chou, Tianyu Chu, Rebeca Engelhard, Benjamin Flin, Kenna Guy, Evelyn Harris, Zachary Hertz, Hannah Hertz, Ophelia Hsiao and Joey Huang.

Also, Julia Jia, Vanessa Jiang, Anna Jiang, Madison Johnson, Sydney Johnstone, Leyla Kabuli, Emmanuel Kalinin, Jeffrey Keller, Anna Kenyon, Elissa Koh, Nathan Koh, Arthur Konychev, Scott Korinke, Alyona Kuzmuk, Kyla Leacox, Teresa Lee, Hannah Lee, William Li, Gloria Li, Helena Li, Felicia Lin, Jang-Shing Lin, Jonathan Lovely, Isabel Montesanto, Kimia Nader, Christopher Nakamura, Victoria Neverov, Paulina Ngo, Paul Ngo, Thomas Oide, Randy Ouyang, Jennifer Park, Edward Ponomarev, Gunjari Raychaudhuri and Eugenea Raychaudhuri.

Also, Kohlin Sekizawa, Stepan Sinitsa, Viktoria Sinitsa, Loren, Skinner, Sophia Socolov, Lucas Solomon, Maia Sorensen, Adeline Umphres, Melinda Vallar, Andrew Vallero, Lisa Villalobos, Esther Wang, Kenneth Wang, Jonathan Willits, Jessica Yang, Matthew Yee, Jessica Yeung, Anna Young, Sherry Zheng, Yuanqi Zhou, Daniel Zhu, Peter Zhu, Brendan Zhu, Mary Zorchenko.

The high-rated students who will perform at the upcoming 2011 MTAC State Convention Honor Recitals, held in Oakland, are Elizabet Axelrod, Sanjana Bajwa, Timur Bekdjanov, Emily Bolander, Nicholas Brune, Kristin Brune, Mahan Carduny, Emma Chang, Elisha Chen, Erin Cheng, Andrew Chien, Jeremy Chou, Rebeca Engelhard, Benjamin Flin, Evelyn Harris, Hannah Hertz, Zachary Hertz, Ophelia Hsiao, Julia Jia, Sydney Johnstone, Emmanuel Kalinin, Jeffrey Keller, Hannah Lee, Teresa Lee, Gloria Li, William Li, Jonathan Lovely, Isabel Montesanto, Kimia Nader and Victoria Neverov.

Also, Jennifer Park, Edward Ponomarev, Eugenea Raychaudhuri, Gunjari Raychaudhuri, Kohlin Sekizawa, Stepan Sinitsa, Anna Skinner, Loren Skinner, Sophia Socolov, Maia Sorensen, Melinda Vallar, Andrew Vallero, Anna Villalobos, Lisa Villalobos, Esther Wang, Kenneth Wang, Jonathan Willits, Anna Young, Sherry Zheng, Brendan Zhu, Daniel Zhu and Peter Zhu.

The students honored for theory scores over 95 percent are Victoria Abansado, Tsetsen Anuurad, Timur Bekdjanov, Tess Boutin, Emma Breitbard, Blanca Brezmes, Jared Canio, Jacob Chan, Daniel Chao, Jerry Chen, Evelyn Cheng, Erin Cheng, Victor Choi, Alexander Di, Atticus Driver, Rebeca Engelhard, Emily Evans, Kameron Hansen, Evelyn Harris, Jacqueline Hoang, Joey Huang, Julia Jia, Emily Jiang, Madison Johnson, Mason Johnstone, Quinn Kavrell, Avery Keller, Jeffrey Keller and Vasanth Kumar.

Also, Kyla Leacox, Teresa Lee, Seung-Hwa Lee, Carissa Lee, Hannah Lee, Bill Li, Jonathan Li, Hanson Li, Mengchao Liang, Amanda Liu, Brian Liu, Erica Liu, Jonathan Lovely, Claire McElhern, Moira McMahon, Julian Montesanto, Isabel Montesanto, Stella Moschovas, Kimia Nader,  Madison Ormsby, Kevin Pan, Seongwon Park, Gabriela Patterson, Adrian Pu, Caelan Rairdan, Eugenea Raychaudhuri, Andrew Roessler, Josh Rosenheim, Supriya Saxena, Taiga Sekizawa, Jishnu Sen, Stepan Sinitsa, Viktoria Sinitsa, Loren Skinner, Anna Skinner, Lucas Solomon, Connor Tang, Anna Villalobos, Aaron Xiang, Kayla Xu, Lingfei Zhao, Antony Zhao and Sherry Zheng.

For information about the Music Teachers’ Association of California program, call (530) 757-2579.

The participating Yolo County students were:

* Level  1: Jared Canio, Alissa Casillas, Jerry Chen, Matthew Aldred Fish, Emily Jiang. Mason Johnstone, Avery Keller, Seung-Hwa Lee, Carisa Lee, Charlotte Lee, Jonathan Li, Bill Li, Mei McConnell, Liliya Menshikova, Julian Montesanto, Madison Ormsby, Daniel Patterson, Adrian Pu, Caelan Rairdan, Supriya Saxena, Jishnu Sen, Anna Skinner, Taehyuan Yoon, Lingfei Zhao and Tony Zhao;

* Level  2: Emma Breitbard, Blanca Brezmes, Daniel J. Chao, Erin Cheng, Evelyn Cheng, Atticus Driver, Giancarlo Gilbert-Igelsrud, Kameron Hansen, Max Hays, Vasanth Kumar, Alyona Kuzmuk, Carissa Lee, Hanson Li, Mengchao Liang, Nicole Lim, Brian Liu, Julia Lovely, Byron McConnell, Kaitlyn McElhern, Stella Moschovas, Meghan Munagala, Kevin Pan, Seongwon Park, Leah Pinto, Zoe Huiting Poppenga, Rachael Ramirez, Andrew Roessler, Josh Rosenheim, Isaiah Sandulescu, Taiga Sekizawa, Jaylen Sim, Emmy Tkach, Anna Villalobos, Aaron Xiang, Kayla Xu, Lubov Yurkiv and Antony Zhao;

* Level  3: Nikki Adkins, Kaelen Arreola-Bittner, Elizabet Axelrod, Kirstin Bastin, Elena Bock, Emily Bolander, Amanda Bowler, Vlada Buryak, Emma Chang, Phoebe Hall, Ophelia Hsiao, Joey Huang, Julia Jia, Madison Johnson, Anna Kenyon, Arthur Konychev, Caroline Korinke, Hannah Lee, Erica Liu, Amanda Liu, Claire McElhern, Ruth Meadows-Smith, Michael Meadows-Smith, Victoria Neverov, Paulina Ngo, Sabina Padilla, Eric Smith, Sophia Socolov, Kristina Stanislavskaya, Irina Stanislavskaya, Anthony Swaminathan, Angie Tang, Adeline Umphress, Leo Urayama, Lisa Villalobos and Justin Yeung;

* Level 4: Casey Aikawa, Tsetsen Anuurad, Joshua Arias, Shailah Arreola-Bittner, Elleta Artishuk, Sanjana Bajwa, Jasmine Casillas, Denna Changizi, Veronica Dronov, Rebeca Engelhard, Emmanuel Gygi, Jacqueline Hoang, Stella Jee, Maya Krishnan, Natalie LaRowe, Mia Leisten, Kevin Li, Mary Camille Lovely, Garrett Ma, Cara Meadows-Smith, Isabel Montesanto, Lucas Solomon, Maia Sorensen, Michael Tan, Melinda Vallar, Jessica Yang, Ryan Yee, Peter Zhu, Edward Zhu and Mary Zorchenko;

* Level  5: Amanbek Atakeev, Safa Bakhshi, Timur Bekdjanov, Mahan Carduny, Victor Choi, Jeremy Chou, Kendra Flin, Trey Golston, Julian Grim, Jerry Guo, Vanessa Jiang, Zachary Johnson, Emmanuel Kalinin, Jeffrey Keller, Elissa Koh, Kyle Lavelle, Teresa Lee, Miranda Leung, William Li, Brandon Lim, Jonathan Lovely, Angela Luo, Moira McMahon, Paul Ngo, Randy Ouyang, Wesley Romer, Xinyu Tu, Nicole Urayama, Andrew Vallero, Kenneth Wang, Paul Yurkiv and Mark Zobov;

* Level  6: Selina Arias, Timur B Bekdjanov, Christina Chen, Nicholas Cheng, Andrew Chien, Anna Deng, Lauren Duan, Emily Evans, Benjamin Flin, Julian Fuchs, Cordelia Hsiao, Sydney Johnstone, Nathan Koh, Scott Korinke, Haran Krishnan, Kurtis Lavelle, Kyla Leacox, Gloria Li, Julia Mamayev, Michael Nothem, Andrew Conor Ostling, Kohlin Sekizawa, Suleikha Sutter, Esther Wang, Jonathan Willits, Elise Wong, Christina Yee, Jessica Yeung, David Yo, Soomi Yoo, Ray Zhang, Sherry Zheng and Yuanqi Zhou;

* Level  7: Ben Balatbat, Ariel Chien, Tianyu Chu, Elise Chu, Angie Deng, Tiffany Fong, Alan Hu, Helena Li, Jennifer Park, Viktoria Sinitsa, Loren Skinner, Joseph Wang, Megan Yamoah, Anna Young, Yrenly Yuan and Daniel Zhu;

* Level  8: Robin Chang, Evelyn Harris, Zachary Hertz, Hannah Hertz, Grant Huang, Leyla Kabuli, Lucas Leung, Jang-Shing Lin, Christopher Nakamura, Thomas Oide, Debra Ouyang Edward Ponomarev

* Level  9: Victor Choi, Kenna Guy, Linda Li, Brandon Lin, Alex Posten, Eugenea Raychaudhuri, Stepan Sinitsa, Ann Tom, Jessie Wang, Isaac Yee and Brendan Zhu;

* Level Advanced: Alex Amelchenko, Nicholas Brune, Kristin Brune, Daniel Chang, Elisha Chen, Christine Chu, Sonya Gao, Anna Jiang, Felicia Lin, Kimia Nader, Gunjari Raychaudhuri, Luke Tatti, Annie Yang and Matthew Yee.

Comments

comments

Special to The Enterprise

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this newspaper and receive notifications of new articles by email.

  • .

    News

    .

    Forum

    .

    Sports

    .

    Features

    .

    Arts

    .

    Business

    .

    Obituaries

    .

    Comics