Tuesday, September 23, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Katehi has faculty support

By
From page A4 | December 01, 2011 |

We, the undersigned UC Davis faculty, support the free exchange of ideas on campus and students’ right to peaceful protests. We are appalled by the events of Friday, Nov. 18, on the Quad, but heartened by the chancellor’s apology and her commitment to listen to and work on the students’ concerns.

We strongly believe that Linda Katehi is well-qualified to lead our university through this difficult healing process and oppose the premature calls for her resignation; this is not in the best interest of our university.

Walter S. Leal, Professor, Entomology
Nina Amenta, Professor, Computer Science
Francisco J. Samaniego, Distinguished Professor, Statistics
Ricardo H. R. Castro, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering & Material Science
Kevin Johnson, Professor and Dean, Law School (signing in his individual capacity)
Eduardo Blumwald, Professor, Plant Sciences
Miguel A. Mendez, Professor, Law School
Maureen Stanton, Professor, Evolution and Ecology
Miguel A. Marino, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Hydrologic Sciences, Civil & Environmental Engineering, and Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Adela De La Torre, Professor, Chicano/a Studies
James B. Ames, Professor, Chemistry
John E. Bolander, Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Charles L. Judson, Emeritus Professor, Entomology
Joaquim Silvestre, Professor, Economics
Satya Dandekar, Professor and Chair, Medical Microbiology and Immunology
James R. Carey, Professor of Entomology and Director, Biodemographic Determinants of Lifespan
Emanual Maverakis, Assistant Professor, Dermatology
Abhaya M. Dandekar, Professor, Plant Sciences
Renee Tsolis, Associate Professor, Medical Microbiology and Immunology
R Holland Cheng, Professor, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert H. Rice, Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Susan Rivera, Professor, Psychology
Andre Knoesen, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lorena Garcia, Assistant Professor, Public Health Science
Angela Gelli, Associate Professor, Pharmacology
Susan E. Ebeler, Professor, Viticulture & Enology
George Bruening, Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Anh-Vu Pham, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiaoguang Liu, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
M. Saif Islam, Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
S. Geoffrey Schladow, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Venkatesh Akella, Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Judith S Stern, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition and Internal Medicine; Member, Institute of Medicine
Fu-Tong Liu, Distinguished Professor and Chair, Dermatology
Neville Luhmann Jr., Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
William J. Murphy, Professor and Vice Chair of Research, Dermatology and Internal Medicine
Susan Kauzlarich, Professor, Chemistry, Recipient of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring
Alan Hastings, Distinguished Professor, Environmental Science and Policy; Member, Academy of Arts and Sciences
Richard Michelmore, Professor and Director, The Genome Center
Sebastian Schreiber, Professor, Evolution and Ecology
John S. Werner, Distinguished Professor, Ophthalmology & Vision Science; Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
Terence M. Murphy, Professor Emeritus, Plant Biology
Judy Callis, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Frank McNally, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Susan L. Keen, Senior Lecturer SOE, Evolution and Ecology
Kimberley McAllister, Professor, Center for Neuroscience, Neurology, and NPB
Joseph F. Antognini, Clinical Professor, Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Charles A. Fuller, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
W. Martin Usrey, Professor, Center for Neuroscience, Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior, and Neurology
Kyriacos A. Athanasiou, Distinguished Professor & Chair, Biomedical Engineering and Orthopaedic Surgery
Sue C. Bodine, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
David M. Rocke, Distinguished Professor, Public Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering
Scott I. Simon Professor and Vice Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Leah Krubitzer Professor and MacArthur Fellow, Psychology
Yong Duan, Professor. UC Davis Genome Center and Biomedical Engineering
Emanuel Epstein, Research Professor, Land, Air and Water Resources; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Subhash H. Risbud, Distinguished Professor, Materials Science
David P. Fyhrie, Professor, David Linn Endowed Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Thomas R. Gordon, Professor and Chair, Plant Pathology
Pam Ronald, Professor, Plant Pathology and Genome Center
Douglas Cook, Professor, Plant Pathology
Charles W. Bamforth, Professor, Food Science and Technology
Michael R. Hill, Professor and Vice Chair, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Diane M. Beckles, Associate Professor, Plant Sciences
Sashi K. Kunnath, Professor and Chair, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mary L. Cadenasso, Associate Professor, Plant Sciences
Mary Louise Flint, Extension Entomologist, Entomology
John I. Yoder, Professor, Plant Sciences
Bryce W. Falk, Professor, Plant Pathology
Douglas A. Kelt, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, & Conservation Biology
Benjamin J. McCoy, Professor Emeritus, Chemical Engineering
Bo Lonnerdal, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition & Internal Medicine
J. Bruce German, Professor, Food Science & Technology, Director, Foods for Health Institute
Janet F. Roser, Professor, Animal Science
Robert K. Washino, Emeritus Professor, Entomology
Iannis E. Adamopoulos, Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine
Kathryn Dewey, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition
Tina Jeoh, Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Harry H. Cheng, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Michael Denison, Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Ye Chen-Izu, Assistant Professor, Pharmacology
Trish Berger, Professor, Animal Science
Linda J. Harris, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Food Science and Technology
Stefan Wuertz, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rob Y. H. Chai, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stephen Kowalczykowski, Distinguished Professor, Microbiology, and of Molecular and Cellular Biology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
James F. Shackelford, Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Deb Niemeier, Professor, Civil Engineering
Maria Marco, Assistant Professor, Food Science & Technology
Brian Mulloney, Distinguished Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
Katherine Ferrara, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
William D. Ristenpart, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Jean-Jacques Chattot, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Anita M. Oberbauer, Professor, Animal Science
David Gilchrist, Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology
Jay R. Lund, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carlos E. Puente, Professor, Land Air and Water Resources
David Biale, Distinguished Professor, History
Lynn Kimsey, Professor, Entomology
David Horsley, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Valerie Williamson, Professor, Entomology and Nematology
Kyaw Tha Paw U, Professor, Atmospheric Science & Land, Air and Water Resources
Matthew J. Wood, Associate Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Eduardo A. Silva, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Ning Pan, Professor, Textiles, Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Debra Long, Professor and Chair, Psychology
Robert Emmons, Professor, Psychology
Brian Trainor, Associate Professor, Psychology
Shelley A. Blozis, Associate Professor, Psychology
John P. Capitanio, Research Psychologist, Psychology
Joy Geng, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Valley Stewart, Professor, Microbiology
Ann Huff Stevens, Professor, Economics
Lisa Oakes, Professor, Psychology
Kristin H. Lagattuta, Associate Professor, Psychology
Robert Feenstra, Distinguished Professor, Economics
Gregory Clark, Professor, Economics
George A. Barnett, Professor & Chair, Communication
Fadi A. Fathallah, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Jeff Sherman, Professor, Psychology
James E. K. Hildreth, Professor and Dean, College of Biological Sciences (signing in his individual capacity); Member, Institute of Medicine
Sally P. Mendoza, Professor Emeritus of Psychology and Staff Scientist, California National Primate Research Center
Peter H. Lindert, Distinguished Research Professor of Economics
Scott E. Carrell, Associate Professor, Economics
Steven J. Luck, Professor, Psychology, Director, Center for Mind & Brain
Robert A. Bell, Professor, Communication
Dean Keith Simonton, Distinguished Professor, Psychology
Ahmet Palazoglu, Professor & Chair, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Stephen Lewis, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Delmar Larsen, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Gary N. Cherr, Professor and Interim Director, Bodega Marine Laboratory
Mario Biagioli, Distinguished Professor of Science and Technology Studies & Law Director, Center for Science & Innovation Studies
Michael D. Toney, Professor, Chemistry
Shota Atsumi, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Kirill Kovnir, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Thomas W. Schoener, Distinguished Professor, Evolution and Ecology
Simon R. Cherry, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Alyson Mitchell, Professor, Food Science & Technology
Kent J. Bradford, Professor, Plant Sciences
T. M. DeJong, Professor, Plant Sciences
Carlos H. Crisosto, Specialist, Plant Sciences
Neil E. Schore, Professor and Vice-chair, Chemistry
Louis W. Botsford, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology
Marylynn Barkley, Emeritus, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Joseph M. DiTomaso, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Plant Sciences
Bruce C. Kirkpatrick, Professor, Plant Pathology
Jay A. Rosenheim, Professor, Entomology
Hildegarde Heymann, Professor, Viticulture and Enology
Douglas Nelson, Professor, Microbiology
Richard Grotjahn, Atmospheric Science and Climate Dynamics
David Simpson, Professor, English
Frederic Chedin, Associate Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Alan L. Balch. Distinguished Professor, Chemistry
J. Edward Taylor, Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Bruce Hartsough, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, Professor and Chair, Chemistry
Nael H. El-Farra, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Giovanni Peri, Professor, Economics
Carlton Larson, Professor, School of Law
Athena Soulika, Assistant Professor, Dermatology
Gabriel J. Chin, Professor, Law School
Matt Traxler, Professor, Psychology
Alan Brownstein, Distinguished Professor, Law School
Evelyn Lewis, Professor, Law School
Dennis Ventry, Professor, Law School
Barbara A. Burrall, Health Sciences Clinical Professor, Dermatology
Robert Hillman, Professor, Law School
Lovell (Tu) Jarvis, Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Donna Shestowsky, Professor, Law School
Margaret Johns, Senior Lecturer, Law School
Albert Lin, Professor, Law School
Rex Perschbacher, Professor, Law School
Edward Imwinkelried, Professor, Law School
Marilynn Etzler, Professor, Biochemistry
Andrea Bjorklund, Professor, Law School
Elizabeth Joh, Professor, Law School
Tilahun Yilma, Distinguished Professor of Virology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Ashutosh Bhagwat, Professor, Law School
Frank Osterloh, Professor, Chemistry
Richard M. Frank, Professor, Law School
Leslie Kurtz, Professor, Law School
Yoko Ono, Assistant Researcher, Dermatology
Jinyi Qi,Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Courtney G. Joslin, Professor, Law School
Isao Fujimoto, Emeritus Senior Lecturer, Community & Regional Development & Asian American Studies
R. Paul Singh, Distinguished Professor, Food Engineering
Wendy Silk, Professor, Land, Air, and Water Resources
Jared T. Shaw, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Joel C. Dobris, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Madhavi Sunder, Professor, Law School
Donald P. Land, Professor, Chemistry
Anupam Chander, Professor, Law School
Kit S. Lam, Professor and Chair, Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
Peter B. Moyle, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology
John M. Labavitch, Professor, Plant Sciences
Anthony Wexler, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robyn M. Rodriguez, Associate Professor, Asian American Studies
Robert H Smiley, Dean and Professor Emeritus, Graduate School of Management
David Simpson, Professor, English

Daniel L. Simmons, Professor, Law School

Annaliese K. Franz, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Eric E. Conn, Professor Emeritus, Plant Biochemistry; Member, National Academy of Sciences

Carlito Lebrilla, Distinguished Professor, Chemistry

Clayton Tanaka, Professor, Law School

Lisa Pruitt, Professor, Law School

Sherman Stein, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics

Charles F. Shoemaker, Professor, Food Science and Technology

Comments

comments

Letters to the Editor

.

News

UC joins U.N.-supported Principles for Responsible Investment

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A1

 
Nature’s beauty is in our own back yard

By Charlotte Orr | From Page: A1 | Gallery

Jury finds Dixon man guilty of mortgage fraud

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A1

 
Harmony Award nominations sought

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

Baha’is celebrate 50th anniversary in Davis

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
Downtown gift cards get a new perk

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Unscheduled landing

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4 | Gallery

 
Free community yard sale Saturday

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Street Food Rodeo rolls into West Davis

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

 
Wolk kicks off ‘Morning with the Mayor’

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

So you want to be an entomologist?

By Kathy Keatley Garvey | From Page: A4

 
Sheriff’s Office honored for safe-driving initiative

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

Pets of the week

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5 | Gallery

 
Forum will answer questions about new license law

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

 
Applications open for Biberstein grants

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A10

.

Forum

Brother’s drinking out of control

By Creators Syndicate | From Page: B5

 
We must not stand for perpetual war

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6

Don’t cut all the trees

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
A great Day in the Country

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Donors support school matinees

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
A big Explorit thanks!

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Teacher tenure becomes key campaign issue

By Tom Elias | From Page: A6

 
Tom Meyer cartoon

By Debbie Davis | From Page: A6

.

Sports

Blue Devils bounce back against Pleasant Grove

By Evan Ream | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Running game powered Devils in first football win

By Thomas Oide | From Page: B1 | Gallery

Davis field hockey team rights ship at Lassen

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1

 
Devil golfers soar past Sheldon

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1

UCD roundup: Aggie women reach finals of East/West golf tourney

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B2Comments are off for this post | Gallery

 
U11s get a win in an eventful weekend of youth football

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B3 | Gallery

A’s support Samardzija in a win over Angels

By The Associated Press | From Page: B8

 
.

Features

.

Business

.

Obituaries

Carol L. Walsh

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
.

Comics

Comics: Tuesday, September 23, 2014 (set 1)

By Creator | From Page: B5

 
Comics: Tuesday, September 23, 2014 (set 2)

By Creator | From Page: B7