YOLO COUNTY NEWS

Local News

2012 Yolo County Fair events schedule

All events for the following five-day Yolo County Fair ar free except where prices are quoted or mentioned.

Sunday (Aug. 12)
8 a.m. Junior Horse Show Arena

Tuesday (Aug. 14)

5:30 p.m. FFA Catfish followed by FFA Showmanship — Feather/Fur & Fin Barn
5:30 p.m. FFA Market Goats followed by Jr. Market Goats, Feeders & FFA Showmanship — Livestock Judging Ring

Wednesday (Aug. 15) — Opening Day

8:30 a.m. FFA Hog Showmanship followed by FFA Market Hogs, Jr. Open Market Hogs & Feeders — Junior Auction Ring
8:30 a.m. Open Breeding Dairy Cattle — Livestock Judging Arena
10:30 a.m. FFA Market Dairy Calves, Jr. Open Dairy Calves, followed by FFA Showmanship Livestock — Judging Arena
5 p.m. Yolo County Fair Heritage Foundation ceremony dedication of Tractor Plaque and Flag Tractor — Circle
6 p.m. Yolo County Fair officially opens
6 p.m. Building open
6 p.m. Yolo County Bounty Gala ($15) — Ag-Business Building
6 p.m. Midway of Fun ($25 for unlimited rides for all ages 6 p.m. to midnight) — Carnival Area
6 p.m. Exhibits: Yolo County antique fire apparatus, antique tractors, antique chuggers — Springlake Fire Park
6 p.m. FFA & Jr. Open Birds followed by FFA Showmanship — Feather/Fur & Fin Barn
6 p.m. Goat Races — Junior Auction Ring
6 p.m. Family Fun Barn & Rock ‘N Relax opens (on-going arts & crafts) sponsored by Supervisor Duane Chamberlain & Woodland Health Care— Family Farm Barn
6 p.m. Lifeshine (rock ‘n’ roll) — East Stage
6 p.m. Master Gardener Information Booth (6 to 9 p.m.) — Flower House
6 p.m. Youth Guest Crafters: Woodland DeMolay — Family Farm Barn
6:30 p.m. Woodland Community Band (brass band arrangements) — West Stage
7 p.m. Open Judging (Special Baking Classes) — Home Arts Building
7 p.m. Specialty Craft: goofy glasses — Family Farm Barn
8 p.m. FFA Ag-Mechanics Auction — East Stage
8:30 p.m. Jim Hunter Band (country) — East Stage
8:30 p.m. Eddie Loebs & Blue Steel (blues & rock) — West Stage
9 p.m. Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax closes
9 p.m. Hall of Flowers closes
10 p.m. Waite Hall, John Rogers Hall & Home Arts Building close
11 p.m. Main Exhibit Building and Ag-Business Building close
Midnight Fairgrounds close

Thursday (Aug. 16) — Senior Day

8:30 a.m. FFA Market Lambs — Junior Auction Ring
9 a.m. FFA & Jr. Open Rabbits followed by FFA Showmanship — Feather/Fur & Fin Barn

Noon Buildings open
Noon Midway of Fun ($25, unlimited carnival rides for all Ages noon to midnight. Coupons must be redeemed before 10 p.m.) — Carnival Area
Noon Exhibits: Yolo County antique fire apparatus, antique tractors, antique chuggers — Springlake Fire Park
Noon Learn Not to Burn (noon to  6 p.m.) Sponsored by Yocha Dehe Fire Department — South Side of Home Arts Building
Noon Master Gardeners Information (noon to 9 p.m.) — Flower House
Noon Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax Ongoing, Arts & Crafts (Beads, collages, coloring, paper crafts) — Family Farm Barn
Noon Specialty Craft: make-your-own barrettes (first 50 kids) — Family Farm Barn
Noon Hands-On Science: painting — Family Farm Barn
12:30 p.m. Demonstrations — Home Arts Building
1 p.m. Open. & Jr. Open Breeding Sheep, followed by Jr. Open Showmanship — Junior Auction Ring
3 p.m. Specialty Craft: music makers — Family Farm Barn
3 p.m. Youth Guest Crafters (3 to 9 p.m.): Job’s Daughters, Bethel 260 & Woodland DeMolay — Family Farm Barn
3:30 p.m. Putah Creek Crawdads (folk, Americana, gospel & bluegrass) — West Stage
4 p.m. Notorious Shank Brothers (traditional bluegrass) — East Stage
5 p.m. FFA Lamb Showmanship — Junior Auction Ring
5:30 p.m. Group Therapy (hits from the 1950s-’80s) —West Stage
6 p.m. Pleasant Valley Boys (blues) — East Stage
6 p.m. Hands-On Science: homemade chalk — Family Farm Barn
7 p.m. Live Pro Wrestling (Admission: $15) — Arena
7 p.m. Specialty Craft: lamb note holders — Family Farm Barn

7 p.m. Specialty Craft: design-your-own mini-toy race car (first 30 kids) — Family Farm Barn
7 p.m. Open Judging (Men’s Baking Class & Friendly Competition) — Home Arts Building
7:30 p.m. Yolo County Fair Idol Contest (Emcee: Christopher Cabaldon, West Sacramento’s mayor & a panel of “local celebrity” judges) — West Stage

8 p.m. Alincia (oldies/disco & R&B) — East Stage
9 p.m. Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax closes
9 p.m. Hall of Flowers closes
10 p.m. Waite Hall, John Rogers Hall and Home Arts Building close
11 p.m. Main Exhibit Building and Ag-Business Building close
Midnight Fairgrounds close

Friday (Aug. 17) — Family & Friends Day

8:30 a.m. FFA Market Beef, followed by Jr. Open Market Beef, Feeder & FFA Showmanship — Livestock Judging Ring

9 a.m. Open Dairy Goats — Junior Auction Ring
11 a.m. Open Beef followed by Jr. Open Beef & Jr. Showmanship — Livestock Judging Ring
Noon Buildings open

Noon Midway of fun ($25, unlimited rides for all ages, noon to midnight. Coupons must be redeemed before 10 p.m.) — Carnival Area

Noon Exhibits: Yolo County antique fire apparatus, antique tractors, antique chuggers — Springlake Fire Park
Noon Family Fun Barn & Rock ‘N Relax Opens — Family Farm Barn
Noon Ongoing Free Arts & Crafts (Beads, collages, coloring, paper crafts) — Family Farm Barn
Noon Hands-One Science: no-cook Playdough — Family Farm Barn
Noon Specialty Craft: design-your-own mini-toy race car (firt 30 kids) — Family Farm Barn
Noon Learn Not to Burn (noon to 6 p.m.) Sponsored by Davis Fire Department — South Side of Home Arts Building
Noon Master Gardener Information Booth (noon to 9 p.m.) — Flower House
Noon Rock ‘N Relax, sponsored by Woodland Healthcare & Breastfeeding Coalition — Family Farm Barn
12:30 p.m. Demonstrations — Home Arts Building
2 p.m. Mortal Atrocity (trash metal & death metal) — East Stage
2 p.m. Over Forte (Dixieland & classic jazz) — West Stage
3 p.m. FFA Small Animal Round Robin — Feather/Fur & Fin Barn
3 p.m. Specialty Craft: goofy glasses — Family Farm Barn
3 p.m. Embroidery Guild Valley Oak Chapter (Demonstration 3 to 6 p.m.) — Home Arts Building
3 p.m. Youth Guest Crafters: Rainbow Girls & Job’s Daughters, Bethel 260 — Family Farm Barn
4 p.m. Lady and the Tramps (mixture of classic, southern, & hillbilly rock) — West Stage
4 p.m. Steel Shot (classic rock cover band featuring original blues) — East Stage
4 p.m. First 5 Yolo Crafts & Activities (4 to 8 p.m.) — Family Farm Barn
5 p.m. FFA Large Animal Round Robin — Junior Auction Ring
6 p.m. Disney Radio Recycle Program sponsored by YC Dept of Integrated Waste Management — West Stage
6 p.m. Delta Roadmasters (blues) — East Stage
6 p.m. Hands-One Science: simple slime — Family Fun Barn
7 p.m. Auto Destruction Derby, trucks & modified cars (Admission: $20) — Arena
7 p.m. Specialty Craft: make-your-own barrettes (first 50 kids) — Family Farm Barn
8 p.m. Four Barrel (rock/R&B) — East Stage
8 p.m. Hardwater (rock, blues, folk & American roots) — West Stage
9 p.m. Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax closes
9 p.m. Hall of Flowers close
10 p.m. Waite Hall, John Rogers Hall and Home Arts Building close
11 p.m. Main Exhibit Building and Ag-Business Building close
Midnight Fairgrounds close

Saturday (Aug. 18) — Kids’ Drawing Day

Noon Building open
Noon Midway of fun — Carnival Area
Noon Exhibits: Yolo County antique fire apparatus, antique tractors, antique chuggers — Springlake Fire Park
Noon Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax — Family Farm Barn
Noon Ongoing arts & crafts/beads, collages, coloring, paper crafts — Family Farm Barn
Noon FFA Livestock buyers luncheon — Livestock Judging Ring
Noon Learn Not to Burn (noon to 6 p.m.) sponsored by Wet Sacramento Fire Department — South Side of Home Arts Building
Noon Specialty Crafts: parachutes — Family Farm Barn
Noon Hands-On Science: home-made chalk — Family Farm Barn
Noon Embroidery Guild Valley Oak Chapter (Demonstration: noon to 3 p.m.) — Home Arts Building
Noon Master Gardener Information Booth (Noon to 9 p.m. ) — Flower House
Noon AKA Peter Franklin Band (Americana) — East Stage
12:30 p.m. River City Dance Troup (West Sacramento Youth Dance Group) — West Stage
1 p.m. FFA Livestock Auction — Junior Auction Ring
1:30 p.m. Don Price & Jazz Gitan (Gyspy jazz) — East Stage
2 p.m. Rockband University (Davis students rock ‘n’ roll) — West Stage
3 p.m. Kids’ Drawing Registration begins Sponsored by Woodland Reveille Lions Club, Woodland/Davis Termite Pest Control, B & L Bike Shop & Foy’s Bike Shop— Main Exhibit Building
3 p.m. Specialty Craft: beady babies — Family Farm Barn
3 p.m. Youth Guest Crafters: Job’s Daughters Bethel 260 — Family Farm Barn
4 p.m. Paradoxx (variety) — West Stage
4 p.m. Hands-One Science: sand dough & mosaics — Family Farm Barn
4:15 p.m. Kids’ Drawing final registration — East Stage
4:30 p.m. Kids’ Drawing begins — East Stage
6 p.m. Kiss ‘n’ Tell featuring Ericka Davis (rock ‘n’ roll) — West Stage
6 p.m. Beam (Southern rock, classic rock) — East Stage
6 p.m. Sneaking Fruit into Kids’ Diets Frozen Treats sponsored by Woodland Healthcare — Family Fun Barn
7 p.m. Auto Destruction Derby, Minis & Non-weld stock cars (Admission: $20) — Arena
7 p.m. Specialty Craft: goofy glasses — Family Fun Barn
8 p.m. Bottom Dwellers (honky tonk/swampy country) — East Stage
8:30 p.m. Nickel Slots (Americana/country) —West Stage
9 p.m. Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax closes
9 p.m. Hall of Flowers closes
10 p.m. Waite Hall, John Rogers Hall and Home Arts Building close
11 p.m. Main Exhibit Building and Ag-Business Building close
Midnight Fairgrounds close

Sunday (Aug. 19) — Homecoming Day

9 a.m. FFA Livestock Exhibitors Awards Assembly Livestock (all livestock leave grounds before noon) — Judging Ring
Noon Buildings open
Noon Midway of fun — Carnival Area
Noon Exhibits: Yolo County antique fire apparatus, antique tractor, antique chuggers — Springlake Fire Park
Noon Family Farm Barn & Rock ‘N Relax opens — Family Farm Barn
Noon Ongoing arts & crafts (beads, collages, coloring, paper crafts) — Family Farm Barn
Noon Main Stage Entertainment presented by Yolo County Rotary Clubs — West Stage

Noon Gary Lee Yoder — East Stage
Noon Specialty Craft: music makers — Family Farm Barn
Noon Hands-On Science: sponge painting & mosaic pictures — Family Farm Barn
Noon Embroidery Guild Valley Oak Chapter (Demonstration: noon to 3 p.m.) — Home Arts Building
Noon Learn not to burn (noon to  6 p.m.) sponsored by Woodland Fire Department — South Side of Home Arts Building
Noon Master Gardener Information Booth (Noon to 9 p.m.) — Flower House
Noon Rock ‘N Relax sponsored by Woodland Healthcare & Breastfeeding Coalition — Family Farm Barn
12:30 p.m. Folklorico — East Stage
1 p.m. Championship Horse Shoe Pitching contest — Lucas Horseshoe Pits
2 p.m. Super Electra (progressive Latino music) — East Stage
3 p.m. Specialty Craft: pinwheels — Family Farm Barn
3 p.m. Youth Guest Crafters: Rainbow Girls & Job’s Daughters Bethel 260 Family Farm Barn
4 p.m. Urban Sherpas (original groove jazz) — East Stage
4 p.m. Hands-On Science: no-cook Playdough — Family Farm Barn
6 p.m. Roadhouse 5 (country, rock ‘n’ roll & folk) — East Stage
6 p.m. Art/Craft & Photography Auction — Waite Hall
6 p.m. “Farming, the Old-Fashion Way” — Arena
7 p.m. Specialty Craft: make-your-own barrettes (first 50 kids) — Family Farm Barn
8 p.m. Red Rose Ranch (country-swing) — East Stage
9 p.m. All Buildings close
Midnight Fairgrounds close

Special to The Enterprise

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this newspaper and receive notifications of new articles by email.

  • Special Publications »

    Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service (updated 4/30/2015) and Privacy Policy (updated 4/7/2015).
    Copyright (c) 2015 McNaughton Newspapers, Inc., a family-owned local media company that proudly publishes the Daily Republic, Mountain Democrat, Davis Enterprise, Village Life and other community-driven publications.