Thursday, April 24, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Time to celebrate as 2013′s grads take center stage

By
From page A1 | June 09, 2013 | Leave Comment

Gretchen Huston is happy as she walks off stage at the DHS commencement on Friday. Wayne Tilcock/Enterprise photo

Yes, it was hot — 102 degrees. But Mother Nature’s toasty gift didn’t burn up their enthusiasm as 570 members of the Davis High School Class of 2013 celebrated their commencement Friday night at Ron & Mary Brown Stadium.

“Welcome to our Bikram yoga class. Is it hot enough out there?” Sheila Allen, president of the Board of Education asked the crowd, whose elderly and disabled members had been driven in golf carts from the parking lots to the stadium.

Parents were dousing younger children with water to keep them cool and other guests were fanning themselves furiously with programs to stir up a breeze. An ambulance was on the field in case of emergency, and at least one elderly guest required treatment for heat exhaustion.

But by the time Sugal Sutter, senior class president, was done welcoming the audience, everyone was in the shade.

“In 20 minutes, the heat, wind and crowds, none of it will matter. It just becomes all about them,” Vice Principal Stacy Desideri said of the graduates.

Before student speaker and Gordon True Cup winner Daniel Dutulescu started his speech about purpose, he mentioned the heat.

“I’m glad it’s cooled down,” Dutulescu said, even though the temperature had dropped only from 102 to 99. “I have no idea where I found this towel, but I’m going to use it anyways,” he said while drying himself off.

Dutulescu talked about the journey the graduates had taken to get where they are today. “What’s amazing is that we didn’t give up,” he said.

Regardless of the heat, everyone in the audience was there to cheer on the Class of 2013. The cheers when nine graduates performed The Jackson Five’s “I’ll Be There” were nearly enough to fuel the entire ceremony.

Student speaker John Testerman, who spoke about passion, got all of the soon-to-be-graduates to cheer wildly after simply saying, “We did it, we’re done.”

Comments on the type of generation the 2013 DHS graduates are a part of were another common topic during the ceremony.

“Seeing as how our Homecoming was Hogwarts-themed, we could be called the Harry Potter generation,” said student speaker Lindsay Brandt.

“Whether you know it or not, you’re the Y generation, or as some people call you, the ME generation,” social studies teacher Kevin Williams said. “But that’s not what I think of when I see DHS students.”

Principal Jacqui Moore didn’t put a name on the Class of 2013, or the generation they belong to, instead focusing on the change and innovation in both education and society at large.

“We are preparing students for jobs that do not yet exist,” Moore said, adding, ”You will always stay in the game.”

That is exactly what DHS Class of 2013 seems to be prepared to do — not merely stay in the game, but also help recreate it.

Members of the Davis High School Class of 2013 are:

Omar Abdel-Ghaffar, Katherine Ann Acree, Madeleine Starr Aguilar, Sarah Patricia Ainsworth, Sara Albertson, Alondra Yitszel Aldaz Uresti, Harrison William Allen-Sutter, Sibel Salazar Alpdemir, Ashley Altchek, Connor Quijano Anderson, Zachary Earl Jacob Andrews, Samuel Andrews, Henry Anker, Toshie Margaret Araki, Jose Eduardo Arambula, Barbara Araneda, Jenna Kathryn Arciero, Jose Jeronimo Arzaluz, Aristos Athanasiou Athens, Thasos Athanasiou Athens, Gaston Eduardo Avila.

Maram Bader, Benjamin Baek, Kian Bagheri, Jeffrey Allen Bagwell, Emily Casey Barber, McKenzie Lee Barlow, Christopher Dominic Basso, Ahjha Jayde Bax, Ryan Baxter, Holly Nicole Belcourt, William Bellamy, Genevieve Bennett, Mikaela Gabrielle Benson, Emily Rose Berk, Edward Simard Berlin, Monica Louise Berry, Rachel C Bezerra, Emma Kate Billings, Jacob Bishop, Reid Allen Blankinship, John Sullivan Blattner, Andrew Lawrence Block, Sonja Marie Blosl, Kyle Christopher Blyth, Zoe Bock, Jessica Joelle Bodine, Sofia Bolanos-Kellison, Anne Gabrielle Bone, Daniel Richard Bonetti, Adrianna Borys, Anne Catherine Bowers, Lindsay Norrisa Brandt, Lucy Isabelle Brazil, Franz Chira Breedon, Earl Breedon, Conor Liam Brehm, Guinevere Shen Brinsmead, Ramon Briseno, Mason Montgomery Brock, Wesley Arthur Brookman, Claudia Bucheli, Daniel Robert Bugas, Rudolf Buhlman, Allison Nicole Burt, Mackenzie Busch, Jordan Sylvia Byard, Asha Pavani Byrd.

Cecilia Cajandig, Damicela Grace Calhoun, Ashley Asia Calvo, Fiona Cameron, Cameron Edward George Cannings, Sofia Cardenas, Danika Carlisle, Michael Carriere, Estevan Carrillo, Megan Casey, Erick J Castillo, Dylan Christopher Celli, Stephanie Taylor Cello, Natalie Claire Chalfant, Lyndsay Chambers, Lani Christine Chang, Emily Lauren Chase, Hannah Chastain, Samuel Chastain, Rosy Chaudhary, Brendan Chen, Isabelle Anderson Chen, Jeremy Chen, Michael Jung-Yo Chen, Jui-Ching Chen, Kelly Chiang, Michelle Sunyoung Chin, Christopher Zane Chinn, Kenneth William Chow, Katerina Christian, Kelly Rebecca Chuck, Krista Marie Chun, Nathaniel Kenneth Clay, Ryan Joseph Clemente, Erin Annette Cloughesy, Colin Cohan, Katrina Marie Cole, Hannah D Cole-Leathers, Cody Lee Collins, Paul Leonard Contini, Victoria Joy Contreras, Holly Ann Cooper, Micke Michele Cox, Alyssa Laurel Crary, Amelia Mira Crary, Austin Matthew Crinklaw, Cameron Brian Cuvelier.

Laura Josephine Daggett, Laurel Darragh, Tyler Darrah, Christopher Daunt, Aimee Marie Davis, Antonio de Loera-Brust, Adriana E Defty, Makenzie Rae DeLaughder, Peyton Wiatt DeLaughder, Alicia Demaree, Derek William DeNardo, Nicholas Dean Denton, Danielle Rose Derby, Riley Descheemaeker, Debra Ruth DeWit, Andrew Ryan Diaz, Kyle Edward DiBiasio, Liliana May DiCarlo, Grant David Dickerson, Naji Dane Dmeiri, Kyla Carollee St.C Dodsworth, Michael Kridl Dohn, Talisman Weaver Doringer, Chase D Dossa, Ricki Dowling, Kylie Brianne Drexel, Marta Magdalena Drown, Alex William DuBay, Hayden Stanley Duer, Andrew Elijah Dumit, Kylie Rose Dunn, David Michael Duplantier, Daniel Dutulescu, Madeleine Saliha Duyar.

Eleanor Eaton, William Ebeler, Paul Eberhart-Phillips, Eseosa Edebiri, Kamal Krisha Egambaram, Hibatallah Eltahir, Ariana Omid Enzerink, Claire Evans, Shontea Ali Evans.

Farsheed Fani, Jenna Noelle Farboud, Richard Farman, John Michael Ferrera, Cailin R Field, Rika Fields, Aidan B Fisher, Richard Stanley Flores, Rowan Foley, Erin Fong, Matan David Fox-Libet, Brianna Jean Franklin, Sean Fraser, Brigitte Lucia Freeman, Malia Fujisawa, Samantha Fung, Abigail Elena Furlow.

Emmanuel Gacel, Emily Gao, Christopher Gardias, Bailey A Gary, Linda Wu Ge, Ryan Christopher Geary, Deanna Lynn Gee, Michael Brendan Gegan, Millisant George, Matthew Robert Tyler Gerould, Mara Lane Gervais, Gina Christine Ghiglieri, Maya Celia Giannetti, Jasper Gilardi, Jasreet Kaur Gill, Manraj Gill, Brittney Renee Gingerich-Brooks, Nathan Andrew Ginn, Daley Maria Glander, Andrew Glaros, Jordan Glassman, Philip James Glazer, Clara Goin, Anna Gong, Ashley Montserratt Gongora, Francisco Gwaltney Gonzales, Paulin Adrian Gonzalez, Danielle Grant, Stewart Green, Kallie K Gregg, Catherine Diane Grindall, Manuel M Guerrero, Richard Elijah Guevara, Ines Paola Guinard, Pooja Gupta, Gabriela B Gutierrez, Emmanuel Gygi.

Nilesh Haile, Aalaya Hale-Brown, Thomas Haley, Ethan Campbell Hall, Tara Kathleen Halsted, Alexandra Rae Harper, Jason Harris, Katherine G Harris, Lucy Hass, Rebecca Leah Hassid, Ahmari Jo’Sef Hayes, Alexander Herman, Bryan Christopher Herman, Ellarie Hernandez, Maxine Hernandez Chavez, Vanessa Herrera, Anthony Herrera, Michelle Ruby Higuera, Julia Hills, Alanna Xing-Ze Ho, Kelvin Ka Hong Ho, Natalie Ho, Collin M Holtz, Brittany Alexandra Honda, Benjamin Hong, Kunwoo Hong, Branden Perris Hooker, Francesca Jean Hovagimian, Cheng-Hao Hsia, Yin-Chen Hsieh, Ryan Hsu, Anny Shou-An Huang, Glenn Hull, Valerie Hurst, Gretchen Huston, Nicolas Alejandro Ibarra, Ramya Immareddy.

Adam Inouye, Sierra Marin Irvin.

Durvasadaman Kuldip Jadubans, Aditya Jagadish, Nancy Jaime, Lauren Kelly James, Benjamin Jin, Maria Johnson, Nicholas Johnson, Eliana Jolkovsky, Tyler Jackson Jones, Chloe Paloma Jones, Nicholas Juanitas, Nicholas Patrick Juchau, Jesse Jurado, Tarah Jordan Kalinen, Chia Chieh Kao, Hannah Kaplan, George Carder Keck, Ross Campbell Kelly, James Laszlo Kilkenny, Grace Moonyoung Kim, Erin Yelin Kim, Jillian Kimzey, Adam King, William L Kingscott, Nicole A Kinkle, Kevin Klenzendorf, Aliana Claire Knoepfler, Emma Knoesen, Johnathan M Kobold, Arthur Victor Koehl, Kashmir Kravitz, Kathryn Krupa, Christine Mariko Kubota.

Marrisa LaFreniere, Spencer Nash LaHaye, Lizett Landeros, Christian Lautzenheiser, Laura Kathryn Lavernia, Arthur Austin Leck, Elizabeth Marie Lee, Sean Edmund Lee, Stephen Lee, Shayna Alexis Lee, Conor Lee-Smith, Monica Lynn Leflore, Angelina Maria Leigh, Raevyn Xaviera Letelier, Lee Leverrier, Randall Lewis, Tessa Luke Lewis, Xinyi Li, Songhao Li, Shannon Debbie Libertini, Alexandra O Little, Joshua Jia-Shu Liu, Jonathan Sixia Liu-Ge, Isai Lopez, Angelica Lopez, Alejandro Lopez-Ambriz, Curtis Loy, Maia Lundy.

Michaela Ma, Angel Rajnee Maharaj, Samuel William Manderfield, Shanae A Maragh, Antonio Jaime Mares, Daniel Maria, Sean Maroney, Casey Akane Marr, Daniel Martin, David Alexander Matthews, Emma Mishey Maul, Thomas Milo May, Jonathon Don Mayo, George Marion McCook-Scott Jr, Tyler McGlone, Kaley McGrew, Hana Eileen McHale, Daisy Finnuala McKim, Audrey Marie McNamara, William McPherson, Michael McTygue, Sara Maria Medel, Cristian Medina, Guillermo Mendoza, Courtney Meyer, Jack Meyer, McKenna Christine Michael, Jake Arthur Miille, Emma Miramontes, Jaclyn Amanda Miras, Sean Aakash Mishra, Marina Noelle Mobley, Paul Mohr, Gaia Sara Mohr-Tonachini, Meem Mohsin, Victoria Mohtes-Chan, Jacqueline Mora-Lopez, Rogelio Carlos Moreno, Jasmin Mould, Jessie James Mulholland, Jacob Muller, Hyun-Seung Mun, Joseph Murray.

Dana Natov, Ricardo Navarrete, Grace H Navarrot, Carson Needham, Elisa Sandra Nelson, Marea Patricia Newell, Dylan Cain Newsom, Hannah Nielsen, Anika Leigh Niva, Stanley Njoku, Daniel Nolan, Tarin Aubrey Smyth Noonan, Sarah Alexandra Norris, Holly Nuovo.

Yuto Okamoto, Maito Okamoto, Megan Orr, Steven Orr, Andrew C Ostling, Debra Ouyang.

Viviana Palomares, Liliana Palomares, Anna Jiali Pan, Peter Park, Molly Ann Parsons, Jayna S Patel, Mauricio Patino, Brendi Itcel Patino, Roman Joseph Patterson, Rachel Bramson Paul, Clarissa Nila Bartlett Paw U, Janamarie Perroud, Brenna Perry, Shane P Pesis, Tessa Yvette Peters, Nathan Michael Petersen, Anna Marie Elizabeth Pilon, Marisa Lynn Pisciotta, Derek J Pleasants, Ryan Plumb, Maia Lee Polis, Juan Portillo, Victoria Powell, Hannah Puckett, Madeline Purves.

Warren Jay Quattrocchi.

Adam Raabe, Cinthia Ramirez, Sarah Ramirez, Samantha J Ramos, Angelea Tara Ranzenbach, Reem Basel Rashid, Sharikiana Niara Ratliff, Kalani Ratnasiri, Alexander B Raya, Sanchita Raychaudhuri, Augustus Julio Realyvasquez, Brian E Reed, Timothy Richard, Marcus J Richmond, Alondra A Rincon, Fatuma-Ayaan Rinderknecht, Michael Donald Rinehart, Adriana Yazmin Rios Jauregui, Alison Robinson, Nicholas Robinson, Kayla Robinson, Kayla Victoria Robnett, Neal Rock, John Charles M Roeckl-Navazio, Kristen Ronning, Emily Rooney, Xavier Roque, Jannett Rosales-Flores, Grant Rose, Isabella Claire Rosen, Sydney Lena Rosenblum, Jacob Rutheiser, Ji Ah Ryu.

Daniel J Safford, Maya O Salcido White, Mary Esmeralda Sanchez, Brian Francisco Sanchez, Joseph Paul Sangervasi, Jenny Pradthana Sangpolsit, Joyce Scalettar, Michael Schlosser, Andy Kurt Schmidl, Sophia E Schmidt, Casey Schnathorst, Dimitri Schreiber, Gwen Kathryn Schuman, John Galvin Scranton, David Jacob Seale, Roberto Sepulveda, Natalie Serdahl, Ioana Seritan, Allyn M Setran, Dale Shafer, Mahallelah Shauer, Joshua Sherwin, Jordan William Shickman, Don Wook Shin, Kalen Patrick Shippen, Madison Shumway, Christian Roberto Silva, Brian Gregory Simmons, Shauna Simon, Krishnel Kamil Singh, Stephanie Siu, Laurel Elaine Skoog, Thomas Slabaugh, Brianne Nicole Slack, Ashley Marie Sloan, Shaun Smith, Rachel Smith, Destiny Smith-Brown, Benjamin Smithers, Ian E Soffos, Steven Grant Solorio, Christina Son, Ana Sorensen, Kevin Charles Sorensen, Abby Souza, Ryan Sperandio, Dakota Spycher, Brian Anthony Stabenfeldt, Shelby Stahl, Niyabela Georgieva Stankova, Dontella Stanley, Amelia Ann Stanley, Connor Stapleton, Ryan Starback, Margaret Starbuck, William Avi Steele, Rose Marie Stephens, McKenna Elise Sterngold-Nickel, Sarah Jane Strutzel, Anna Sturla, Aditya Subedi, Sugal Sigal Sutter, Luke Isaiah Swickard.

Thameaneh Alsadat Tabatabaeifar, Ava Taesali, Melody Tai, Catherine Aoki Tanaka, Aurora Tanin, Maya Tarasenko, Stephanie Ruth Tauzer, Katrina Tavenier, Elena Teaford, John Testerman, Molly Thomas, Kala Thompson, Kaya Thompson, Kylie Tierney, Marco Antonio Torres, Edwin Torres, Angelique E Torres, Dominque O Torres, Pranav Trewn, Daniel Tutt.

Raquel Aida Valdes, Cynthia Valencia, Katelin S Van Deynze, Ashleigh E Vandenbrink, Chenoa Vargas, Mayra Iliam Vega, Liliana Velarde-Uribe, Jose Velazquez, Philipp Vogel, Leah Eleanor Voorhees.

Charles Raymond Wagoner, Sarah Fredrica Wagoner, Sahira Waheed, Dongyu Wang, Erin E Warnock, Colin Wehrhan, Nicholas Wehrhan, Brian Wei, Alexandra Kathryne Ann White, Dana Wilk, Elizabeth Winder, Linda Wogulis, Noah Adam Wolfe, Nicolas Cameron Woo, Jacob Hathaway Wright, Timothy Scott Wright, Esther Wu.

Teddey Ming Xiao, Wang Xingqiao, Ran Xu, Steven Guanxing Xu, Sebastian Xu, Mo Xu.

Abraham Yacob, Scott A Yamamoto, Margaret Yang, Allison Yates, Madison Yeaman, Isaac Ming Yee, Sam Yoder, Nolan Taeksang Yoo, Robert W Young.

Travis Zane, Kathryn Zaragoza-Smith, Jessica Renee Zastrow, Isaac Zhang, Catherine Zhao, Jim C Zheng, Siyu Zheng, Brendan Guanmin Zhu, Daniel Zhu, Patrick Zhu, Mikaela D Zufelt.

Graduation photographs are available at http://davisenterprise.zenfolio.com/f968931959

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Davis Enterprise does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Read our full policy

.

News

4-H members get ready for Spring Show

By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A1 | Gallery

 
Will city move forward on public power review?

By Dave Ryan | From Page: A1

 
 
2 pursuits, 2 arrests keep Woodland officers busy

By Lauren Keene | From Page: A2

 
Obama to Russia: More sanctions are ‘teed up’

By The Associated Press | From Page: A2, 3 Comments

 
 
Youth sports in focus on radio program

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

 
Rummage sale will benefit preschool

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Concert benefits South Korea exchange

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

 
Conference puts focus on Arab studies

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Central Park Gardens to host Volunteer Orientation Day

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5 | Gallery

 
Volkssporting Club plans North Davis walks

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

Hotel/conference center info meeting set

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

 
Davis honors ‘green’ citizens

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

Water rate assistance bill advances

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

 
Program explores STEM careers for girls

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5, 4 Comments

Embroiderers plan a hands-on project

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

 
MOMS Club plans open house

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A7

 
Cycle de Mayo benefits Center for Families

By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A8

Author to read ‘The Cat Who Chose to Dream’

By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A12

 
.

Forum

Things are turning sour

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: B5

 
Ortiz is the right choice for Yolo

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Tom Meyer cartoon

By Debbie Davis | From Page: A6

 
The high cost of employment

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6, 1 Comment

High-five to Union Bank

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
Broken sprinklers waste water

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Three more administrators?

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
Neustadt has experience for the job

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Here’s a plan to save big on employee costs

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6, 3 Comments

 
Davis is fair, thoughtful

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

.

Sports

DHS boys shuffle the deck to beat Cards

By Thomas Oide | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
DHS/Franklin II is a close loss for Devil softballers

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1

DHS tracksters sweep another DVC meet

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Another DVC blowout for DHS girls soccer

By Evan Ream | From Page: B1, 2 Comments | Gallery

Young reinvents his game to help Aggies improve on the diamond

By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Baseball roundup: Giants slam Rockies in the 11th

By The Associated Press | From Page: B2

 
UCD roundup: Aggies lose a softball game at Pacific

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B3

Jahn jumps to Sacramento Republic FC

By Evan Ream | From Page: B8

 
.

Features

.

Arts

 
Emerson, Da Vinci to present ‘Once Upon a Mattress’

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A11

Winters Plein Air Festival begins Friday

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A11

 
 
Bach Soloists wrap up season on April 28

By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A11

Congressional art competition open to high school students

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A11

 
.

Business

.

Obituaries

.

Comics

Comics: Thursday, April 24, 2014

By Creator | From Page: B6