Wednesday, August 20, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Hats off to Davis High’s graduating seniors

grad1W

Members of the Davis High School Class of 2014 toss their mortarboards into the air as they celebrate a joyous conclusion to their high school years at Friday's commencement ceremony at Ron & Mary Brown Stadium. Sue Cockrell/Enterprise photo

By
From page A1 | June 15, 2014 |

A total of 520 seniors from Davis High School’s Class of 2014 received their diplomas Friday under the lights at the Ron & Mary Brown Stadium.

Members of the school’s 83rd graduating class were the most recent in a long line of high-achieving Blue Devils to walk across the stage. Last year’s class graduated nearly 98 percent of its students, with more than 90 percent of them indicating that they would pursue some form of higher education.

After the DHS Senior Awards Night earlier this month, Principal Will Brown said this year’s class has reached, and may have even surpassed, the Class of 2013’s high-water mark.

“Sixteen members of the Class of 2014 will attend UC Berkeley and 25 Blue Devils are headed to our own UC Davis,” said Brown, the first-year Davis High principal. “I could do this all day long. Blue Devils are going coast to coast and beyond.”

Senior class president Sara Pinto ended her career at Davis High with an address to the crowd of more than 4,000. Pinto — who shared this year’s Gordon H. True Service Cup with Brendan MacDonald — spoke of the advantages of being born, raised and educated in a small town known for its sense of community.

“It feels so good to reach this point. I can’t describe it,” Pinto said, smiling with a lei of purple orchids hanging from her neck. “What I’ll miss most is walking in the halls and knowing everyone. I grew up with these people, and I’m just so proud of everyone.”

Community was the theme of many of the student speeches delivered Friday. Rami Rashmawi, who will attend UC Davis to study neuroscience, spoke of the unique camaraderie found at Davis High.

“This unity and camaraderie at Davis High is what makes it so that when one of us rises to the top, we all rise to the top,” Rashmawi said. “This will be the true legacy of our class.”

Student speaker La’Rell Cato spoke of the lessons she learned after being dismissed from the Davis High girls basketball team. The forward, who had been posting big numbers up until her discharge in late January due to bad grades, urged her classmates to persevere after high school.

“I moped around the house and I acted depressed. I want all you guys to know that not everything in life goes our way. I know that we have all been through so much, but we can’t let our past define our future,” Cato said after breaking to collect herself and with the applause of the crowd.

A Blue Devil choir performed Five for Fighting’s “100 Years” before students were called to accept their diplomas.

When Amani Lee walked across the stage she was greeted by cheers from more than a dozen family members brandishing signs in support.

“We are just so proud of Amani,” Lee’s mother, Samira Jones, said as she stood alongside relatives who had traveled from as far as Chicago to attend the ceremony. “She’s been a leader at the school and in the community, and she’s really spread her wings here at Davis High.”
Lee, a member of the DHS Student Government during her senior year, will attend Spelman College in Atlanta in the fall.

After the students received their diplomas and shook hands with members of the Board of Education, Brown beckoned the crowd to stand as the Class of 2014 shifted their tassels from left to right.

Graduation caps flew as Halden Field became flooded with Blue Devils in search of friends and family. Headed toward the exit, clad in the traditional royal blue robe, senior Austin Lampley was ambushed by older brother Ahmari, who enveloped the two-sport athlete in a hug before he could leave the field.

“This is probably the biggest accomplishment I’ve ever had,” Lampley said alongside his older brother, who graduated from Davis High in 2013. “I’m looking forward to all the things to come, but I was just glad that I could get this diploma and make my mom proud.”

The members of the Davis High School Class of 2014 are:

Gheed Abdul Sattar, Kimberlee Pearl Abildgaard, Destina Agar, Emma Agruss, Camille Roxanne Aguilar, Christina Aguilera, Hyo Eun Ahn, Madeira L Alba, Keon Colton Alexander, Mohammed Ali, Rian J Allen, Oscar M. Alvarado, Ryan Amesbury, Yoojin An, Evan Anderson, Zachary Kyle Anderson, Natalie M. Anderson, Kevin Michael Anderson, Kazariel Thi Angell, Danielle Nicole Anton, Tsetsen Anuurad, Carlo Araneda, Catherine Anne Archer, Benjamin Arechiga, Selina MingXia Arias, John Ariola, Edward Alexander Arnheiter, Madeline Rose Asta, Roberto Ayala.

Jayoon Baek, Emily Elizabeth Baker, Meghan Balderama, Utsav Baral, Emilio Barba, Nathan James Beaumont, Megan Beckman, Kathleen M Benjamin, Laura Berry, Harman Singh Bhandal, Abhishek Bhattarai, Brian Birt, Haley AnnMarie Blackwell, Jennifer Grace Blanc, Brett Bloomfield, Laura Catherine Blumenfeld, Karina Boites, Miranda Bolding, Alexander T. Borowsky, Ricardo Briseno, Patrick Bronzan, Ciara Janet Brown, Mark G Bruemmer, Rebecca Buer, Jade Bugsch, Amanda Bunfill, Samuel Burke, Sean Burnison-Lurins, Juliana M Burns, Clara Burr, Brett Butler.

Lindsay Michele Callahan, Josie Campanelli, Sebastian James Campbell, Amanda Campos, Julissa Esmeralda Canjura, Sydney Carrera, Lorraine Elizabeth Casillas, Luis Angel Castillo, Eli Joel Castro, La Rell R. Cato, June A. Chai, David Chen, Mandy Chen, William Xia Feng Chen, Jia Bin Chen, Le-Hsuan Chen, Jasdeep Chera, Ariel YuAn Chien, Dustin Choi, Victor Choi, Colin Christensen, Tianyu Chu, Corinne Clapham, Josephine Evanie Clerfond, Chloe Grace Clouse, Hannah Collier, Raymond Valentine Concha, Ashley Kay Cook, Lauren Catherine Cordano, Emmanuelle Cordier, Janet Cortez, Siena R. Cox, McKennah Bryanne Cox, Bryce Alexander Crawford, Ilana Rochelle Creinin, Benjamin Crook, James Cuetara.

Shelby Grace Danzer, Logan Davis, Michael Dawson, Connor J De Angelis, Sarah Rose de Groot, Monica Alexandra De La Teja, Aidan Xavier Delplanque, Rachel DeMarco, Nathan James deRopp, Frances Devanbu, Jacob DeVarennes, Benjamin A. Diamant, Daniel Diaz-Vigil, Eva Dicker, Marcus Dodge, Valente Dolcini, Mathew Donnelly, Joseph Dossa, Ashley M. Dufresne, Blake Dunn.

Francisca Leilani Echiburu, Albert Eilert, Kaysey England, Rana A. Eser, Cyrrus Espino, Jean-Ladislas Claude Etzol, Micaela Luisa Everitt.

Sarra Falakfarsa, Nathan L. Feldman, Lillian Feng, Nora Annaliese Filet, Garrett Fisk, Kendra Nicole Flin, Emma A. Folkes, Ian Forest, Hudson T. Forrester, Andre Foster, Julian Fuchs, Graham E. Fullerton, Kira S. Furie, Christopher Fuss.

Danielle M. Gantar, Katharine Gardias, Joshua Garrett, Christopher Garrison, Lydia Gegan, Samuel Jacob Gellen, Elliot George, Andira Gilliam, Amber Mae Gizinos, Julia Gladding, Amanda K. Glazer, Bram Goldstein, Trey Golston, Marco Ivan Gomez, Danielle Joann Marks Goodman-Shaver, Lauren Goodman-Shaver, Melinda Gorges, Jimin Chung Goth, Marvin Grant, Alexandra Marie Graves, Max Anthony Guerrero, Joshua R. Guerrero, Jane F. Gunnell, Jose Jesus Baeza Gutierrez.

Che’ Hajela, Eileen So-Hee Han, Casey Mae Hannah, Robin Helena Rose Hansen, Caitlin Eva Harjes, Deborah Ruth Harrington, Mackenzie Kate Harrison, Connal Stapleton Hart, Ken Soto Hashimoto, Gladys M. Henriquez-Soto, In-Hwan Heo, Cynthia Hernandez, Alexander Andrei Hernes, Marcos Herrera, Maxfield A. Herzog, Christopher K. Hicks, Cecilia A. Hicks, Angel Renee Hill, Paul Hinton, Kaitlin Hirzy, Willy K Hoang, Anna Hodgson, Kaitlyn L. Honeychurch, Azriel Edwin Hopkins, Armen James Hovagimian, Je Hsieh, Bethany Ann Hubbard, Brian Levi Hubbard, Jaden Michael Hubbard, Angel Ann Hunt, Zoe Mackenna Hunt-Murray, Anthony Michael Hurtado, Kellee Hyson.

Zachary Iams, Carolyn Irving, Emily A. Isakari, Emmett Scott Iverson, Gabrielle Grassi Ivester.

Tia Nicole Jackson, Lucas Frese Jensen, Pavle Jeremic, Amy Jiang, Adriana Jimenez, Michaela Joerger, Kristine Marie Johnson, Jullian Dewayne Johnson, Heather Johnson, Clayton M. Johnston, Cairo Jones, Jordan Jones, Andrew Jones, Julianne Emily Jonsson, Melissa Savannah Jurado.

U’ilani Margaret Kaaekuahiwi, Emily E Kappes, Shawani Kaur, Riley Kent, Murtaza M Khan, Natalia Khodayari, Paul Kim, Michael Kim, Seunghyun Kim, Hak Jun Kim, Ajay Klein, Alexis Knipp, Magdalene N. Koo, Parvesh Koya, Narayanan Krishnan, Daryn Michelle Kuhlman, Ashok Kunda.

Alexandra LaFreniere, Kaitlyn Lagattuta, Aleson S Laird, Sawyere Ethan Lamontagne, Rene Austin Lampley, Shae Leigh Langley, Avery Lascher-Posner, Margaret Lawson, Isabel Leamon, Ji Hye Lee, Amani Raven Lee, Katie Y. Lee, Perry Jonathan Leonard, Alicia A. Lepler, Elizabeth Daniela Leshuk, Andrew T. Leung, Ming Yin Leung, Jonathan Levin, Hannah E. Leyva, Robert Li, Brian Hoyen Li, Jeremy J Likes, Nathan A Liloyan, James Lim, Brandon H. Lin, Maya Lindeman, Matthew Thomas Linvill, Elbert Liu, Jacqueline Liu, Adrian LoBuono-Gonzalez, Elias LoBuono-Gonzalez, Patrick Curtis Long, Luis Lopez, Maya Lopez-Ichikawa, Raleigh Lukas, Brandon Lung, Madelyn Hope Lungu, Peyton Lyons.

Brendan MacDonald, Niki Mahmoudzadeh, Jeffrey Y. Malinoff, Derek Gray Malone, Lourdes Aimee Maria, Aryan Maroufkhani, Andrija Marquez, Analiza R Martinez, Tahnya Martinez, Bryce Allen Masson, Isaiah Matthews, Matthew Mayr, Cameron Lyle Lim McCarty, Emily McCuen, Kaitlin Marie McCuen, Emma Catherine McElroy, Brigitte Helene McFarland, Ian Curran McKallip, Thomas Jerald McMorrow, Sophie Meads, Bernard A. Medina-Brown II, Nashiz Riaz Memon, Hazel Mendonsa, Guillermo Mendoza, Daniel Merritt, Christina T. Messick, Matthew J. Michael, Andrew Michelmore, Cassandra Miguel, Theresa Milbrodt, Alyssa Miller, Andrew McIntyre Miller, James Wyatt Millstone, Hayley Mackenzie Mitchel, Hosna Mohabbat, Keaton Joseph Mohar, Parker Allyn Molello, Griffin Molotky, Gavin Monges, William Montooth-Keating, Xavier S. Morales Rooney, Mason Morgan, Hana Elizabeth Moskovitz, Danielle Jordan Mott, Alice Moylan, Tara Mullen, Meaghan Murphy, Bailey J. Murray, Carson Murray.

Garek Najita, Manduul Naranzogt, Amber Y. Narverud, Anna Maree Navin, Keir Negron, Alexander Jeffrey Nelson, Hailey McCall Nelson, Rachael Neustadt, Craig Neustrom-Galvin, Madison Carlyle Newton, Mitchell Minh Nguyen, Chelsey Nickell, Carlos Nieves, Udhe Singh Nijjar.

Brendan Harris O’Brien, Austin Edwin Oerding, Acacia Ann Ouimet.

Emily Paciulla, Robert Padilla-Campos, Brooke Palmer, Ivan Palomeque-Lerma, Icela Pantoja, Daniel Pardee, Nikita Ashok Patel, Madeleine Peauroi, James Robert Pedroarena, Scott R. Peifer, Christopher Pereira, Quinn Perez, Alexander Perez, Yulissa A. Perez, Jacquelina Pesola, Emma S. Peterson, Krystle Miranda Phelps, Eric Michael Phillips, Donald John Pinckney, Sara R. Pinto, Jenna N Plasterer, Nicholas Steven Johnsn Pohl, Thomas Jake Poland, Lauren H. Postlethwaite, Vikram Prathap, Mary Ellen Mae Price, Chad Prizmich, Cristina Puente, Jonathan J Pun.

Patricia Quijada Salazar, Alanna Griffin Quinn.

Kelly A. Ragsdale, Ratu Timoci Raikadroka, Anirudh Ramakrishnan, Tyler Ramos, Rami Abdallah Elias Rashmawi, Samuel B. Ravani, Nikisa Rayej, Dena Rayej, Amy Jayne Downie Reid, Aaron Reiff, Alice Renaud, Kian Reno, Emily Rexroth, Daniella Reyes, Usama Riaz, Adam David Richardson, Samuel Vincent Ridgley, Alexandra Beth Rieger, Theodore Chandler Riffle, Winfred Bowie Roberson, Tyler Dean Roberts, Micaela R. Robertson, Emm Robinson, Lauren A. Robison, Charlotte Rock, Diego Medel Rodriguez, Antonio Rodriguez, Austin Wade Rogers, Zoe Bianca Rosario, Daniel Rowen, Brandon A. Rubio, Elizabeth C. Rueda, Cristina A. Ruiz-Jimenez, Ariane Rusanganwa.

Chelsea Sacramento, Michaela Saechow, Willie Sarun Saicheur, Clare Saiki, Spencer Harris Salk, Vita Sandhu, Jeanette Libier Sandoval, Amani Sandoval-Jones, Christy T. Sangpolsit, Nicholas Sasano, Ashlyn Savidge, Zachary J. Schaap, Casey Megan Schmidt, Olivia Schmidt, Rebecca Noel Schuster, Logan Schwab, Shannon Segall, Aidan Setran, Chandra Mouli Shah, William James Robert Sharp, Gregory James Shilling-Goins, Yoojin Shin, Natalie Shuman, Adam Mark Siegel, Natalie Margaret Silver, Vikram Singh, Loren Courtland Skinner IV, Zachary Slavich, Aina Smart-Truco, Lauren Smith, Oscar E. Smith, Jeremy C. Snow, Taylor Ashley Soares, Timothy Christianto Soetrisno, Ju-A Son, Eleanor Sperandio, Ary Spilkin, Sally Spinardi, Megan Sprague, Allison Elizabeth Stanley, Miranda Steidler, Wesley Mark Stein, Mia Stombler-Levine, Jaeger Stone, Scott Stone, Zoe Strachan-Payne, Zoe Stromberg, Edward B. Strong, Danielle Alyssa Styers, Alexa Styron, Han-ah Lee Sumner, Lauren Sutkus, Connor Sutliff.

Korleigh Shanthi Tegenfeldt, Dilara T Tezcan, Gavin Thompson, Frank Christian Thomsen, Caitlin M. Thornton, Yuchun Dennis Tian, Aaron Tijerino, Ivan V Timofeyev, Erick Torres, Samir K Townsley, Matthew Trask, Pooja Zopari Tripathi, Yu-Lin Tsai, Daniel Tsang, Linnea Tucker, Jakwon Turner.

Tyler Ross Ujifusa, Emelia Unger, Mark S. Unger, Uriel J. Uribe, Arina S. Ushakova.

Zoe Van Dyke, Analisa Lizet Varela, Wendy Y. Vargas, Armani Vela, Maria Vilister, Jesus Daniel Villanueva, Kaitlyn Vitangcol.

Marissa M. Walker, Joseph Dersan Wang, Jane Wanyera, Molly Wease, Clayton Robert Webster, Allyson Mackinlay Weir, Samuel Weiss, Eli M. Werner, Katie E Werner, Jordan A. Weston, Jonathan Allen Whitcomb, Lillian A. Whithaus, Matthew Daron Whittle, Torrie Sierra Wickham, Laurel Wilkinson, Kevin Willefert, Natalie Williams, Sabrina J. Williams, Marika Sierra Williamson, Neia M. Wixson, Lily Simpson Wolfe, Megan S Wong, Yifei Wu, Timothy Wu, Emma Wu.

Xiaoxi Xu.

Domong L. Yah, Zhongxia Yan, Adam J Yandel, Juneyoung Yang, Yimin Yang, Enpei Jesse Yang, Nicholas Yaver, Summer D. Yeo, Ariana Yeung, Madison Yule.

Nicholas Zacha-Herthel, Evelyn Zarate-Sanchez, Miguel Zavala, Spencer Zenner, Luis Fernando Zepeda, Zequn Zhao, Jasmine L Zhou, Kimberly Tanya Zhu, Daniel Zhu.

Comments

comments

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this newspaper and receive notifications of new articles by email.

  • .

    News

    Report details the face of hunger in Yolo County

    By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A1 | Gallery

     
    Summer jobs: a scramble for spots, extra cash

    By Spencer Ault | From Page: A1 | Gallery

    Davis Arts Center gets a new look, thanks to Brooks

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A1 | Gallery

     
    The big moveout, on ‘Davisville’

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

     
    Sunder campaign will be at Farmers Market

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

    Classic car show slated in Woodland

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

     
    Students can practice safe bike routes to junior highs

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A3

    ‘Monsters University’ to be screened in Central Park

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

     
    California regulators approve PG&E rate hike

    By The Associated Press | From Page: B3

    America’s ‘it’ school? Look west, Harvard

    By New York Times News Service | From Page: B3

     
    School board preps for new academic year

    By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A3

    Public opinion sought about Nishi Gateway

    By Lily Holmes | From Page: A4

     
    Davis Art Garage honored; bench dedication set

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A8 | Gallery

     
    Woodland historical award winners announced

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A8

    .

    Forum

    Delta-friendly water bond is a win for all of California

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6

     
    Bravo! The road diet works

    By Rich Rifkin | From Page: A6

    Support water bond in November

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

     
    Relay for Life team says thanks

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

    Tom Meyer cartoon

    By Debbie Davis | From Page: A6

     
    .

    Sports

    Aggie QB Baty is back to pass … Touchdown, Tina! Tina?

    By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

     
    I’m not an ‘athlete’ but curling is hard

    By Evan Ream | From Page: B1

    Hard hoops schedule features defending national champ at UCD

    By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

     
    Crisp’s big hit helps A’s

    By The Associated Press | From Page: B1 | Gallery

    UCD roundup: Aggie gymnasts are awesome at academics

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: B2 | Gallery

     
    Sacramento scores early to snap skid

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: B8

    Unplayable? Cubs, rain hand Giants a loss

    By The Associated Press | From Page: B8

     
    .

    Features

    Food that travels well for cooking out

    By Julie Cross | From Page: A5 | Gallery

     
    .

    Arts

     
    Crowd funding campaign offers support for Art Theater of Davis

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A7

     
    Visit Crawfish and Catfish Festival in Woodland

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A7

    Artists invited to paint at Yolo Bypass Wildlife Area

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A7 | Gallery

     
    Goldberg, Milstein to play at Village Homes

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A7 | Gallery

    The voice on the CD comes alive at Music Together concert

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A7

     
    .

    Business

    .

    Obituaries

    Railroad museum will host Aberbach memorial

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

     
    .

    Comics

    Comics: Wednesday, August 20, 2014

    By Creator | From Page: B6