Friday, April 24, 2015
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Senior Awards Night list

A complete list of honors follows:

LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Administrative Leadership Team Scholarship: Noemi Sandoval

Cache Creek Conservancy Scholarship: Melecio Estrella

California School Employees Association Scholarships: Emily Kiernan, Kyle Nadler

Davis Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Jordan Ramalingam

Davis Chinese Association Scholarships

Davis Chinese Association Scholarship: William Liu
Annie Tsao Van Memorial Scholarship: Anna Jiang
Gregory Chin Memorial Scholarship: Feiyang Liu
Kwang Ching Liu Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Zhang
Lee-Jing Chen Memorial Scholarship: Xiao Ma
Leslie Chin Memorial Scholarship: Lin Yang
Shang Fa Yang Memorial Scholarship: Felix Pu
Wen-Tze Hwang Memorial Scholarship: Eric Bai
Ying Yung Tsao Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Liu

Davis Host Lions Club Scholarship: John Chin

Davis High School PTA Graduating Senior Awards: Emma Hunter, Allison Kino, Anais Sidhu

Davis High School PTA Senior Service Awards: Caitlin Glassman, Courtney Jimenez

Davis Teachers Association Scholarships: Dallas Bolden, Megan Williams

Davis Waste Removal Scholarships: Loretta Pesola, Bao Tran

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship: Akilah Young

Kiwanis Club of Davis Scholarship: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis

Mansfield-Hulbert Dedicated Service Scholarship: Courtney Jimenez

Marilyn and R.L. “Dick” Mansfield Scholarship: Feiyang Liu

Marilyn Mansfield Creative Arts Scholarship: Yuriko Oto

Marilyn Mansfield Scholarships: Maria Villalon, Xishan “Lucy” Ye

Monsanto/Calgene Biotechnology Scholarship: Katie Shao, William Liu

National Merit Scholarships: Richard Chew, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-LaBolle, Clara Fannjiang, William Liu, William Young

Novozymes Inc. Scientific Achievement Scholarship: Aditya Sundaresan

Sutter Davis Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships: Julia Blizard, Cynthia Ochoa, Kendra Shapiro

U.S. Military Academy at West Point appointment: Connor Quinn

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6949 Scholarship: Juliana Wynkoop

Yolo Masonic Lodge Scholarships: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Olivia Muller

Youth Automobile Safety Scholarship: Rachel Johnson

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Aaron Aronson Memorial Scholarship: Megan Winton

Aaron King Spirit of Davis High Scholarships: Timothy McIntyre, Ilanko Nataraajan

Armstrong Family Education Scholarship: Emily Kiernan

Beeghly-Merritt Memorial Scholarships: Kimia Nader-Tehrani, Hailey Wright

Charles “Doc” Wood Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Gonzalez

Dan Gade Memorial Scholarship: Luis Canjura

Hanna Bauer Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Walchli

John Barovetto Memorial Award: George Hatamiya

Katie Sallee Memorial Award: Scott Derby

Lily Nisen Memorial Scholarships: Matthew Austin, Melecio Estrella

Milton Morse Memorial Scholarships: Hanna Herrera, Brenna Mockler

Soroptimist International of Davis Archie Moore Memorial Scholarship: Charlotte Chen

Soroptimist International of Davis Madeline Gillis Memorial Scholarship: Emily Knox

Teo Villanueva Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Ochoa

Yolo County Mexican American Concilio Scholarships
Mexican American Concilio Scholarships: Matthew Austin, Daniel Gonzalez, Emma Phillips
Mary Lou Hernandez Memorial Scholarship: Marc Santana
Mel Trujillo Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Ochoa

RECOGNITION BY FACULTY FOR OUTSTANDING PARTICIPATION IN DEPARTMENTS, CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES

Art department

Art history: Elise Adams, Matthew Buckley, Emilia Hamilton, Hanna Jolkovsky, John Louie, Ian Reid-Burbey

Ceramics: Blake McDonald, Naomi Kibrya, Amy Platenkamp, Amanda Lilliedoll

Drawing/painting: Amelia Duplantier, Hannah Krovetz, Allison True

Graphics: Vasilisa Kitson, Israel Garibay

Photography: Rachel Johnson, Dillon Osleger, Cameron Pratab, Allison Premzic, Jessica Sanderson, Nathaniel Tiangco

Video film: Colin Bigney, Kevin Clayton, Michelle McBeth, Owen MkNelly, Arjan Singh, Anne Slabach

AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination): Harrison Castanon-Mauvais (dedication), Marcus Charles (dedication), Noemi Sandoval (citizenship), Asherah “Stream” Tuss (academic achievement)

Car Club: David Coronado, Carlie Gantar

Chinese Club: Felix Pu, Feiyang Liu

Chinese department: Katie Shao

Drama department

Drama board members: Christine Alexander, Emily Bamforth, Edward Buchanan, Melissa Ferris, Caitlin Glassman, Sasha Hill, Bryce Vaewsorn

Dedicated Service Award: Emily Bamforth

Caitlin Glassman Award: Caitlin Glassman

Scotland Drama Award: Christine Alexander

Thespians: Christine Alexander, Emily Bamforth, Edward Buchanan, John “Jack” Davis, Melissa Ferris, Caitlin Glassman, Britney Grafton, Sasha Hill, Travis Selph, Bryce Vaewsorn

English department: Christine Alexander, Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au, Mariam Bader, Eric Bai, Emily Bamforth, Leah Benci-Woodward, Julia Blizard, Dallas Bolden, Matthew Buckley, Christina Burns, Charlotte Chen, Richard Chew, Eunghee Cho, Alexander Chong, Emma Clouse, Isaac Contreras, Liam Cox, Jacob Cross, Nicholas Dao, John (Jack) Davis, Madison Delmendo, Nicole Desideri, Celine Dill, Gary Djajapranata, Amelia Duplantier, Kelsey Ewing, Clara Fannjiang, Alexander Freund, Danielle Fujino, Reta Gasser, Thomas Gepts, Caitlin Glassman, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Daniel Gonzalez, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, John Hiller, Emma Hunter, Paris Jackson-Rodriquez, Joshua Jang, Anna Jiang, Courtney Jimenez, Hanna Jolkovsky, Naomi Kibrya, Allison Kino, Anna Klavins, Katerina Kokkas, Hannah Krovetz, LiYuan Lee, Matthew Lee, Graham Linley, Feiyang Liu, Dominique Lowell, Kristian Mackewicz, Alexander Marelich, Timothy McIntyre, Kelsey Nelson, Anna Nicholson, Cynthia Ochoa, Nicole Olichney, Corie Owen, Sewoo “John” Park, Spencer Park, Brenna Perlman, Paul Phillips, Sriram Ramesh, Alexis Roberson, Kimberly Robertson, David Ruff, Marc Santana, Parker Senders, Katie Shao, Luke Soler, Christine Tak, Yunus Tezcan, Samuel Theg, Lindsey Trimmer, Bryce Vaewsorn, Cassandra Vance, Jacob Vanderbilt, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Madeleine Welsh, Irene Whalen, Tess Williams, Lin Yang, Phillip, Yin, Jimmy Yo, Jack Yoder

Environmental Club: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis

Freedom from Hunger Club: Kelly Goss

Freestyle Club: Bryan Chen, Rodolfo Martinez

Friendship Day Circle of Honor: Megan Williams (two years, president), Claire Coleman (two years, vice president), Michael Yen (two years, treasurer), Alessandra Holder, Leah Julian, Chiara Moore, Ilanko Nataraajan, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

French Club: Benjamin Alpers, Gary Djajapranata, Erin Leary, Corie Owen, Paul Phillips, William Young

French department: Benjamin Alpers, Gary Djajapranata, Kelly Goss, Lian “Nikki” Kong, Paul Phillips, Lin Yang, William Young
German Club: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron

German department: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron, Conor Wuertz

German American Partnership Program: Yannick Bretschneider, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Conor Wuertz

Japanese Club: Fei “Sophie” Tso, Alice Zhang

Japanese department: Shayne Clementi, Fei “Sophie” Tso, Nichakarn “Amy” Yordduangjun

Key Club: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Feiyang Liu

Math department

Math Team: Puxiao “Preston” Wang

Mu Alpha Theta: William Liu

Achievement in DHS math courses: Miriam Bell, Lin Yang, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Paul Phillips

Overall excellence in mathematics: Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, John Louie, Clara Fannjiang, William Liu

Model U.N. Club: Eric Bai, Matthew Buckley, Lin Yang

National Honor Society (three-year active members): Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au, Pratistha Bajracharya, Hagr Balla, Miriam Bell, Lauren Boulanger, Matthew Buckley, Emma Clouse, Logan Condon, Madeleine Davies, Jacob Dunaway, Thomas Gepts, Emma Hunter, Erik Kennedy-McDonnell, Naomi Kibrya, LiYuan Lee, Feiyang Liu, John Louie, Jay Nagin, Risa Pesavento, Paul Phillips, Felix Pu, Sriram Ramesh, Kendra Shapiro, Anais Sidhu, Jane Tannous, Maria Villalon, Cho Win, Alexandra Wong

Science department: Alexander Chapman, Richard Chew, Benjamin Crow, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, Clara Fannjiang, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Dana Granger, Courtney Jimenez, Sarah Kolarik, William Liu, Xiao Ma, Tre Moynihan, Spencer Park, Katie Shao, Maya Tarasenko, Stephanie Teuber, Madeleine Welsh, Megan Whitworth, Lin Yang

Science Bowl DHS Team: Clara Fannjiang, William Liu, Katie Shao

Science League National Chemistry Teams: Richard Chew, Nicholas Dao, Anna Jiang (national individual champions), Benjamin Alpers, Miriam Bell, Matthew Buckley, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, Clara Fannjiang, Rachel Johnson, Feiyang Liu, John Louie, Jason Tang

Social studies department: Christine Alexander, Vivian Au, Miriam Bell, Hagr Balla, Yuval Braeman, Dominic D’Angelo, Ian Fletcher, Reta Gasser, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Christopher Gnos, George Hatamiya, Arianna Heyer, Emma Hunter, Courtney Jimenez, Katerina Kokkas, Sarah Kolarik, Tim McIntyre, Midushi Pandey, Connor Quinn, David Ruff, Katie Shao, Jacob Vanderbilt, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Megan Whitworth, Lin Yang

Spanish department: Christine Alexander, Hagr Balla, Nicole Desideri, Amelia Duplantier (Latinos Unidos), Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Kristian Mackewicz, Beverly Nguyen, Cynthia Ochoa, Brenna Perlman

Yearbook: Lian “Nikki” Kong, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

Special Davis High school awards and honors

Blue and White Editor’s Awards: Lian “Nikki” Kong, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

California Scholarship Federation Awards

CSF Scholarship Recipients (DHS local chapter): Feiyang Liu, Kyle Nadler, Beverly Nguyen,Felix Pu

CSF Lifetime Members: Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au*, Hagr Balla*, Emily Bamforth, Lauren Blackwell, Eunghee Cho*, Shayne Clementi, Benjamin Crow, Nicholas Dao*, Madeleine Davies*, Madison Delmendo, Gary Djajapranata*, Jacob Dunaway*, Amelia Duplantier, Thomas Gepts*, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis*, Jennifer Gold*, Kelly Goss*, Ryan Greenough, Evan Hamaguchi, Emma Hunter, Anna Jiang*, Erik Kennedy-McDonnell*, Naomi Kibrya*, Minuk Kim, Timothy Kim*, Vasilisa Kitson*, Anna Klavins*, Katerina Kokkas*, Sarah Kolarik*, Lian “Nikki” Kong*, Mika Kroencke*, Cara Lammers*, LiYuan Lee*, Feiyang Liu*, John Louie, Alina Lusebrink*, Xiao Ma, Michelle McBeth*, Tre Moynihan*, Kyle Nadler*, Kelsey Nelson, Beverly Nguyen*, Amy Pan*, Spencer Park*, Risa Pesavento*, Paul Phillips*, Allison Premzic, Felix Pu*, Connor Quinn*, Sriram Ramesh*, Russell Richardson, Laila Rizvi*, Rubia Siddiqi*, Anais Sidhu*, Matti Siltanen*, Jane Tannous*, Samuel Theg*, Jacob Vanderbilt*, Puxiao “Preston” Wang*, Megan Whitworth, Alexandra Wong*, Juliana Wynkoop*, Jack Yoder, Patrick Zhang*
(*Asterisk denotes active lifetime members)

Delta Epsilon Phi-California Gamma Zeta Honor Society Award: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron, Conor Wuertz

National Council of Teachers of English Writing Award: Nicole Desideri, Boyoung “Chloe” Kim, Mara Seaton

Regional Occupational Program of Yolo County Awards
Automotive technology: David Coronado
Biotechnology: Sarah Kolarik
Cisco Internetworking: Andrew Elam Lee
Culinary arts: Erika Lamontagne
Environmental science: Alexandra Wong
Journalism: Charlotte Chen
Stagecraft: Edward Buchanan

Tony D. Fields Memorial Scholarship: John “Jack” Davis

Associated Student Body Special Award: Courtney Jimenez

Triple “D” Awards: Scott Derby, Kris Mackewicz, Daniel Pugh, Yunus Tezcan, William Young

Athletes of the Year: Ryan Gross, Rachel Johnson

Rotary Teacher Service Award: XXXX

Rotary Scholarship Cup: Clara Fannjiang

Gordon H. True Service Cup: Jacob Vanderbilt, Caitlin Glassman

Comments

comments

Special to The Enterprise

.

News

 
Water and power have a troubling interdependency

By New York Times News Service | From Page: A1 | Gallery

New design submitted for conference center

By Dave Ryan | From Page: A1 | Gallery

 
Los Angeles march to commemorate Armenian killings

By The Associated Press | From Page: A2

Hostage deaths a reminder of risk of ‘deadly mistakes’

By The Associated Press | From Page: A2

 
Bob Dunning: Fairness is an afterthought for them

By Bob Dunning | From Page: A2

 
Got bikes? Donate ‘em!

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Need a new best friend?

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4 | Gallery

 
Beginning tai chi classes start May 5

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

College Night set April 30 at DHS

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

 
Walkers head out three times weekly

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4Comments are off for this post

Tour of co-ops precedes Sacramento conference

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A5

 
School board hears report on health services

By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A5

Explorit: Celebrate International Astronomy Day

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6

 
Learn basics of composting in Woodland

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6

Mamajowali will perform at benefit house concert

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A6 | Gallery

 
BeerFest expands to include cider

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A8

Winkler Dinner raises funds for enology, viticulture activities

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A8 | Gallery

 
Raptor Center welcomes visitors at May 2 open house

By Trina Wood | From Page: A8 | Gallery

Take a peek at region’s past at Tremont Mite Society’s social

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A8 | Gallery

 
Mapping where human action is causing earthquakes

By New York Times News Service | From Page: A9

Hummingbird health: Appreciating the little things

By Kat Kerlin | From Page: A12 | Gallery

 
.

Forum

Tom Meyer cartoon

By Debbie Davis | From Page: B4

 
The fight for gender pay equity

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: B4

 
Thanks for supporting the arts

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: B4

Bike Swap another success

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: B4

 
Drink is a tasteless insult

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: B4

It’s a depressing beat

By Creators Syndicate | From Page: B5

 
.

Sports

Reeling Blue Devils stop skid against Sheldon

By Evan Ream | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Aggie Spring Game environment will up the gridiron fun factor

By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

Rare DHS track loss still full of highlights

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1

 
Lehner talks about the UCD student-athlete experience

By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1

 
DYSA roundup: Lester, Osborne lead Storm over Dixon

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B3 | Gallery

Lady Demons’ fundraiser a smash hit

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B3 | Gallery

 
Pro baseball roundup: River Cats lose their fourth straight

By Staff and wire reports | From Page: B12

.

Features

.

Arts

 
‘Ex Machina': The perils of playing God

By Derrick Bang | From Page: A10 | Gallery

Ceramicist works will be featured at The Artery

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A11 | Gallery

 
.

Business

Chamber expands Korean sister-city opportunities

By Felicia Alvarez | From Page: A5 | Gallery

 
Car Care: Tips for buying your first ATV

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: B6

Subaru goes rear-wheel drive with sporty BRZ coupe

By Ann M. Job | From Page: B7 | Gallery

 
.

Obituaries

Valente Forrest Dolcini

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
Whitney Joy Engler

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

.

Comics

Comics: Friday, April 24, 2015

By Creator | From Page: B5