Sunday, April 20, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Senior Awards Night list

A complete list of honors follows:

LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Administrative Leadership Team Scholarship: Noemi Sandoval

Cache Creek Conservancy Scholarship: Melecio Estrella

California School Employees Association Scholarships: Emily Kiernan, Kyle Nadler

Davis Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Jordan Ramalingam

Davis Chinese Association Scholarships

Davis Chinese Association Scholarship: William Liu
Annie Tsao Van Memorial Scholarship: Anna Jiang
Gregory Chin Memorial Scholarship: Feiyang Liu
Kwang Ching Liu Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Zhang
Lee-Jing Chen Memorial Scholarship: Xiao Ma
Leslie Chin Memorial Scholarship: Lin Yang
Shang Fa Yang Memorial Scholarship: Felix Pu
Wen-Tze Hwang Memorial Scholarship: Eric Bai
Ying Yung Tsao Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Liu

Davis Host Lions Club Scholarship: John Chin

Davis High School PTA Graduating Senior Awards: Emma Hunter, Allison Kino, Anais Sidhu

Davis High School PTA Senior Service Awards: Caitlin Glassman, Courtney Jimenez

Davis Teachers Association Scholarships: Dallas Bolden, Megan Williams

Davis Waste Removal Scholarships: Loretta Pesola, Bao Tran

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship: Akilah Young

Kiwanis Club of Davis Scholarship: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis

Mansfield-Hulbert Dedicated Service Scholarship: Courtney Jimenez

Marilyn and R.L. “Dick” Mansfield Scholarship: Feiyang Liu

Marilyn Mansfield Creative Arts Scholarship: Yuriko Oto

Marilyn Mansfield Scholarships: Maria Villalon, Xishan “Lucy” Ye

Monsanto/Calgene Biotechnology Scholarship: Katie Shao, William Liu

National Merit Scholarships: Richard Chew, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-LaBolle, Clara Fannjiang, William Liu, William Young

Novozymes Inc. Scientific Achievement Scholarship: Aditya Sundaresan

Sutter Davis Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships: Julia Blizard, Cynthia Ochoa, Kendra Shapiro

U.S. Military Academy at West Point appointment: Connor Quinn

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6949 Scholarship: Juliana Wynkoop

Yolo Masonic Lodge Scholarships: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Olivia Muller

Youth Automobile Safety Scholarship: Rachel Johnson

MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Aaron Aronson Memorial Scholarship: Megan Winton

Aaron King Spirit of Davis High Scholarships: Timothy McIntyre, Ilanko Nataraajan

Armstrong Family Education Scholarship: Emily Kiernan

Beeghly-Merritt Memorial Scholarships: Kimia Nader-Tehrani, Hailey Wright

Charles “Doc” Wood Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Gonzalez

Dan Gade Memorial Scholarship: Luis Canjura

Hanna Bauer Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Walchli

John Barovetto Memorial Award: George Hatamiya

Katie Sallee Memorial Award: Scott Derby

Lily Nisen Memorial Scholarships: Matthew Austin, Melecio Estrella

Milton Morse Memorial Scholarships: Hanna Herrera, Brenna Mockler

Soroptimist International of Davis Archie Moore Memorial Scholarship: Charlotte Chen

Soroptimist International of Davis Madeline Gillis Memorial Scholarship: Emily Knox

Teo Villanueva Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Ochoa

Yolo County Mexican American Concilio Scholarships
Mexican American Concilio Scholarships: Matthew Austin, Daniel Gonzalez, Emma Phillips
Mary Lou Hernandez Memorial Scholarship: Marc Santana
Mel Trujillo Memorial Scholarship: Cynthia Ochoa

RECOGNITION BY FACULTY FOR OUTSTANDING PARTICIPATION IN DEPARTMENTS, CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES

Art department

Art history: Elise Adams, Matthew Buckley, Emilia Hamilton, Hanna Jolkovsky, John Louie, Ian Reid-Burbey

Ceramics: Blake McDonald, Naomi Kibrya, Amy Platenkamp, Amanda Lilliedoll

Drawing/painting: Amelia Duplantier, Hannah Krovetz, Allison True

Graphics: Vasilisa Kitson, Israel Garibay

Photography: Rachel Johnson, Dillon Osleger, Cameron Pratab, Allison Premzic, Jessica Sanderson, Nathaniel Tiangco

Video film: Colin Bigney, Kevin Clayton, Michelle McBeth, Owen MkNelly, Arjan Singh, Anne Slabach

AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination): Harrison Castanon-Mauvais (dedication), Marcus Charles (dedication), Noemi Sandoval (citizenship), Asherah “Stream” Tuss (academic achievement)

Car Club: David Coronado, Carlie Gantar

Chinese Club: Felix Pu, Feiyang Liu

Chinese department: Katie Shao

Drama department

Drama board members: Christine Alexander, Emily Bamforth, Edward Buchanan, Melissa Ferris, Caitlin Glassman, Sasha Hill, Bryce Vaewsorn

Dedicated Service Award: Emily Bamforth

Caitlin Glassman Award: Caitlin Glassman

Scotland Drama Award: Christine Alexander

Thespians: Christine Alexander, Emily Bamforth, Edward Buchanan, John “Jack” Davis, Melissa Ferris, Caitlin Glassman, Britney Grafton, Sasha Hill, Travis Selph, Bryce Vaewsorn

English department: Christine Alexander, Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au, Mariam Bader, Eric Bai, Emily Bamforth, Leah Benci-Woodward, Julia Blizard, Dallas Bolden, Matthew Buckley, Christina Burns, Charlotte Chen, Richard Chew, Eunghee Cho, Alexander Chong, Emma Clouse, Isaac Contreras, Liam Cox, Jacob Cross, Nicholas Dao, John (Jack) Davis, Madison Delmendo, Nicole Desideri, Celine Dill, Gary Djajapranata, Amelia Duplantier, Kelsey Ewing, Clara Fannjiang, Alexander Freund, Danielle Fujino, Reta Gasser, Thomas Gepts, Caitlin Glassman, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Daniel Gonzalez, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, John Hiller, Emma Hunter, Paris Jackson-Rodriquez, Joshua Jang, Anna Jiang, Courtney Jimenez, Hanna Jolkovsky, Naomi Kibrya, Allison Kino, Anna Klavins, Katerina Kokkas, Hannah Krovetz, LiYuan Lee, Matthew Lee, Graham Linley, Feiyang Liu, Dominique Lowell, Kristian Mackewicz, Alexander Marelich, Timothy McIntyre, Kelsey Nelson, Anna Nicholson, Cynthia Ochoa, Nicole Olichney, Corie Owen, Sewoo “John” Park, Spencer Park, Brenna Perlman, Paul Phillips, Sriram Ramesh, Alexis Roberson, Kimberly Robertson, David Ruff, Marc Santana, Parker Senders, Katie Shao, Luke Soler, Christine Tak, Yunus Tezcan, Samuel Theg, Lindsey Trimmer, Bryce Vaewsorn, Cassandra Vance, Jacob Vanderbilt, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Madeleine Welsh, Irene Whalen, Tess Williams, Lin Yang, Phillip, Yin, Jimmy Yo, Jack Yoder

Environmental Club: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis

Freedom from Hunger Club: Kelly Goss

Freestyle Club: Bryan Chen, Rodolfo Martinez

Friendship Day Circle of Honor: Megan Williams (two years, president), Claire Coleman (two years, vice president), Michael Yen (two years, treasurer), Alessandra Holder, Leah Julian, Chiara Moore, Ilanko Nataraajan, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

French Club: Benjamin Alpers, Gary Djajapranata, Erin Leary, Corie Owen, Paul Phillips, William Young

French department: Benjamin Alpers, Gary Djajapranata, Kelly Goss, Lian “Nikki” Kong, Paul Phillips, Lin Yang, William Young
German Club: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron

German department: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron, Conor Wuertz

German American Partnership Program: Yannick Bretschneider, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Conor Wuertz

Japanese Club: Fei “Sophie” Tso, Alice Zhang

Japanese department: Shayne Clementi, Fei “Sophie” Tso, Nichakarn “Amy” Yordduangjun

Key Club: Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Feiyang Liu

Math department

Math Team: Puxiao “Preston” Wang

Mu Alpha Theta: William Liu

Achievement in DHS math courses: Miriam Bell, Lin Yang, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Paul Phillips

Overall excellence in mathematics: Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, John Louie, Clara Fannjiang, William Liu

Model U.N. Club: Eric Bai, Matthew Buckley, Lin Yang

National Honor Society (three-year active members): Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au, Pratistha Bajracharya, Hagr Balla, Miriam Bell, Lauren Boulanger, Matthew Buckley, Emma Clouse, Logan Condon, Madeleine Davies, Jacob Dunaway, Thomas Gepts, Emma Hunter, Erik Kennedy-McDonnell, Naomi Kibrya, LiYuan Lee, Feiyang Liu, John Louie, Jay Nagin, Risa Pesavento, Paul Phillips, Felix Pu, Sriram Ramesh, Kendra Shapiro, Anais Sidhu, Jane Tannous, Maria Villalon, Cho Win, Alexandra Wong

Science department: Alexander Chapman, Richard Chew, Benjamin Crow, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, Clara Fannjiang, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Dana Granger, Courtney Jimenez, Sarah Kolarik, William Liu, Xiao Ma, Tre Moynihan, Spencer Park, Katie Shao, Maya Tarasenko, Stephanie Teuber, Madeleine Welsh, Megan Whitworth, Lin Yang

Science Bowl DHS Team: Clara Fannjiang, William Liu, Katie Shao

Science League National Chemistry Teams: Richard Chew, Nicholas Dao, Anna Jiang (national individual champions), Benjamin Alpers, Miriam Bell, Matthew Buckley, Jonathan Tammer Eweis-Labolle, Clara Fannjiang, Rachel Johnson, Feiyang Liu, John Louie, Jason Tang

Social studies department: Christine Alexander, Vivian Au, Miriam Bell, Hagr Balla, Yuval Braeman, Dominic D’Angelo, Ian Fletcher, Reta Gasser, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Christopher Gnos, George Hatamiya, Arianna Heyer, Emma Hunter, Courtney Jimenez, Katerina Kokkas, Sarah Kolarik, Tim McIntyre, Midushi Pandey, Connor Quinn, David Ruff, Katie Shao, Jacob Vanderbilt, Puxiao “Preston” Wang, Megan Whitworth, Lin Yang

Spanish department: Christine Alexander, Hagr Balla, Nicole Desideri, Amelia Duplantier (Latinos Unidos), Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis, Kristian Mackewicz, Beverly Nguyen, Cynthia Ochoa, Brenna Perlman

Yearbook: Lian “Nikki” Kong, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

Special Davis High school awards and honors

Blue and White Editor’s Awards: Lian “Nikki” Kong, Tayler Stone, Nathaniel Tiangco

California Scholarship Federation Awards

CSF Scholarship Recipients (DHS local chapter): Feiyang Liu, Kyle Nadler, Beverly Nguyen,Felix Pu

CSF Lifetime Members: Benjamin Alpers, Vivian Au*, Hagr Balla*, Emily Bamforth, Lauren Blackwell, Eunghee Cho*, Shayne Clementi, Benjamin Crow, Nicholas Dao*, Madeleine Davies*, Madison Delmendo, Gary Djajapranata*, Jacob Dunaway*, Amelia Duplantier, Thomas Gepts*, Kyra Gmoser-Daskalakis*, Jennifer Gold*, Kelly Goss*, Ryan Greenough, Evan Hamaguchi, Emma Hunter, Anna Jiang*, Erik Kennedy-McDonnell*, Naomi Kibrya*, Minuk Kim, Timothy Kim*, Vasilisa Kitson*, Anna Klavins*, Katerina Kokkas*, Sarah Kolarik*, Lian “Nikki” Kong*, Mika Kroencke*, Cara Lammers*, LiYuan Lee*, Feiyang Liu*, John Louie, Alina Lusebrink*, Xiao Ma, Michelle McBeth*, Tre Moynihan*, Kyle Nadler*, Kelsey Nelson, Beverly Nguyen*, Amy Pan*, Spencer Park*, Risa Pesavento*, Paul Phillips*, Allison Premzic, Felix Pu*, Connor Quinn*, Sriram Ramesh*, Russell Richardson, Laila Rizvi*, Rubia Siddiqi*, Anais Sidhu*, Matti Siltanen*, Jane Tannous*, Samuel Theg*, Jacob Vanderbilt*, Puxiao “Preston” Wang*, Megan Whitworth, Alexandra Wong*, Juliana Wynkoop*, Jack Yoder, Patrick Zhang*
(*Asterisk denotes active lifetime members)

Delta Epsilon Phi-California Gamma Zeta Honor Society Award: Alexander Freund, Thomas Gepts, Arianna Heyer, Sasha Hill, Katja Waldron, Conor Wuertz

National Council of Teachers of English Writing Award: Nicole Desideri, Boyoung “Chloe” Kim, Mara Seaton

Regional Occupational Program of Yolo County Awards
Automotive technology: David Coronado
Biotechnology: Sarah Kolarik
Cisco Internetworking: Andrew Elam Lee
Culinary arts: Erika Lamontagne
Environmental science: Alexandra Wong
Journalism: Charlotte Chen
Stagecraft: Edward Buchanan

Tony D. Fields Memorial Scholarship: John “Jack” Davis

Associated Student Body Special Award: Courtney Jimenez

Triple “D” Awards: Scott Derby, Kris Mackewicz, Daniel Pugh, Yunus Tezcan, William Young

Athletes of the Year: Ryan Gross, Rachel Johnson

Rotary Teacher Service Award: XXXX

Rotary Scholarship Cup: Clara Fannjiang

Gordon H. True Service Cup: Jacob Vanderbilt, Caitlin Glassman

Special to The Enterprise

LEAVE A COMMENT

Discussion | No comments

The Davis Enterprise does not necessarily condone the comments here, nor does it review every post. Read our full policy

  • Recent Posts

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this newspaper and receive notifications of new articles by email.

  • .

    News

    A springtime ritual

    By Wayne Tilcock | From Page: A1 | Gallery

     
    Tom Adams seeks Davis school board seat

    By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A1

    UCD admits record number; 4,284 from abroad

    By Cory Golden | From Page: A1

     
    Hub of activity: DHS newspaper keeps evolving

    By Zoe Juanitas | From Page: A1 | Gallery

    Holy fire ceremony draws thousands in Jerusalem

    By The Associated Press | From Page: A2 | Gallery

     
    Tour renovated YCCC facility Thursday

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

     
    Tour Davis Waldorf School on Wednesday

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

    The fifth annual Tour de Cluck is soon to be hatched

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A3 | Gallery

     
    Ortiz lawn signs available

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

    Sign up soon for spring cooking classes

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

     
    Robb Davis team to rally on Saturday

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

    Steadfast in their support

    By Lauren Keene | From Page: A4 | Gallery

     
    Yolo Hospice offers free grief workshops

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

    Sign up for Camp Kesem caterpillar crawl

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

     
    Quilters gear up for annual show

    By Sebastian Onate | From Page: A4

    KDVS launches fund drive on Monday

    By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A5

     
    Calling all Scrabble fans

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5 | Gallery

    League hosts a series of candidate forums

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A5

     
    Hub webpage is seeing traffic increasing

    By Zoe Juanitas | From Page: A8

    Birch Lane celebrates its 50th anniversary

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A16

     
    Hotel/conference center info meeting set

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A16

    Lescroart welcomes all to book-launch party

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A16 | Gallery

     
    DEVO set to serve up 14th annual Winkler Dinner

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A16 | Gallery

    Learn Chinese crafts at I-House

    By Sebastian Onate | From Page: A16

     
    Preschool open house set at Davis Waldorf

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A16

    .

    Forum

    Take ownership of your health

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: B5

     
    Reliving the agony and ecstasy of spring

    By Marion Franck | From Page: A7

     
    Keep your baby safe

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A7

    Not thrilled with lack of symmetry

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A7

     
    Core values on campus

    By Our View | From Page: A12

    Road diet? No, city diet!

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A12, 3 Comments

     
    We’re reveling in our equality

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A12

    Vote no; it’s fiscally responsible

    By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A12

     
    Rick McKee cartoon

    By Debbie Davis | From Page: A12

     
    Bill is an affront to UC Davis ag biotech and local farmers

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A13

    Don’t want to sit in Fix 50 traffic? Consider alternatives

    By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A13, 1 Comment

     
    .

    Sports

    Devils burn up the track

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: B1

     
    UCD softball shut out by Santa Barbara

    By Thomas Oide | From Page: B1 | Gallery

     
    Aggie men shoot 9-under, lead own tourney

    By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

    Stars shine in Woody Wilson Classic

    By Evan Ream | From Page: B1 | Gallery

     
    UCD roundup: Aggie baseball swept away by Highlanders

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: B2

    A’s score 3 in ninth, rally past Astros 4-3

    By The Associated Press | From Page: B6

     
    .

    Features

    .

    Arts

    .

    Business

    Yolo Federal Credit Union gets WISH funds

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

     
    PG&E pays taxes, fees to county, cities

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9, 1 Comment

    Will Davis get an Old Soul?

    By Wendy Weitzel | From Page: A9

     
    Pediatricians, nurse practitioner hired at Woodland Healthcare

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9 | Gallery

    Asian stocks mostly higher after mixed U.S. earnings

    By The Associated Press | From Page: A9

     
    Davis Roots will showcase its graduating startups

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A14

    University Honda wins another President’s Award

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A14 | Gallery

     
    Dutch Bros. raises $19,000 for girl with leukemia

    By Enterprise staff | From Page: A14 | Gallery

    .

    Obituaries

    .

    Comics

    Comics: Sunday, April 20, 2014

    By Creator | From Page: B8