Thursday, October 2, 2014
YOLO COUNTY NEWS
99 CENTS

Katehi has faculty support

By
From page A4 | December 01, 2011 |

We, the undersigned UC Davis faculty, support the free exchange of ideas on campus and students’ right to peaceful protests. We are appalled by the events of Friday, Nov. 18, on the Quad, but heartened by the chancellor’s apology and her commitment to listen to and work on the students’ concerns.

We strongly believe that Linda Katehi is well-qualified to lead our university through this difficult healing process and oppose the premature calls for her resignation; this is not in the best interest of our university.

Walter S. Leal, Professor, Entomology
Nina Amenta, Professor, Computer Science
Francisco J. Samaniego, Distinguished Professor, Statistics
Ricardo H. R. Castro, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering & Material Science
Kevin Johnson, Professor and Dean, Law School (signing in his individual capacity)
Eduardo Blumwald, Professor, Plant Sciences
Miguel A. Mendez, Professor, Law School
Maureen Stanton, Professor, Evolution and Ecology
Miguel A. Marino, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Hydrologic Sciences, Civil & Environmental Engineering, and Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Adela De La Torre, Professor, Chicano/a Studies
James B. Ames, Professor, Chemistry
John E. Bolander, Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Charles L. Judson, Emeritus Professor, Entomology
Joaquim Silvestre, Professor, Economics
Satya Dandekar, Professor and Chair, Medical Microbiology and Immunology
James R. Carey, Professor of Entomology and Director, Biodemographic Determinants of Lifespan
Emanual Maverakis, Assistant Professor, Dermatology
Abhaya M. Dandekar, Professor, Plant Sciences
Renee Tsolis, Associate Professor, Medical Microbiology and Immunology
R Holland Cheng, Professor, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Robert H. Rice, Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Susan Rivera, Professor, Psychology
Andre Knoesen, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lorena Garcia, Assistant Professor, Public Health Science
Angela Gelli, Associate Professor, Pharmacology
Susan E. Ebeler, Professor, Viticulture & Enology
George Bruening, Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Anh-Vu Pham, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiaoguang Liu, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
M. Saif Islam, Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
S. Geoffrey Schladow, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Venkatesh Akella, Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Judith S Stern, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition and Internal Medicine; Member, Institute of Medicine
Fu-Tong Liu, Distinguished Professor and Chair, Dermatology
Neville Luhmann Jr., Distinguished Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
William J. Murphy, Professor and Vice Chair of Research, Dermatology and Internal Medicine
Susan Kauzlarich, Professor, Chemistry, Recipient of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring
Alan Hastings, Distinguished Professor, Environmental Science and Policy; Member, Academy of Arts and Sciences
Richard Michelmore, Professor and Director, The Genome Center
Sebastian Schreiber, Professor, Evolution and Ecology
John S. Werner, Distinguished Professor, Ophthalmology & Vision Science; Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
Terence M. Murphy, Professor Emeritus, Plant Biology
Judy Callis, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Frank McNally, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Susan L. Keen, Senior Lecturer SOE, Evolution and Ecology
Kimberley McAllister, Professor, Center for Neuroscience, Neurology, and NPB
Joseph F. Antognini, Clinical Professor, Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Charles A. Fuller, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
W. Martin Usrey, Professor, Center for Neuroscience, Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior, and Neurology
Kyriacos A. Athanasiou, Distinguished Professor & Chair, Biomedical Engineering and Orthopaedic Surgery
Sue C. Bodine, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
David M. Rocke, Distinguished Professor, Public Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering
Scott I. Simon Professor and Vice Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Leah Krubitzer Professor and MacArthur Fellow, Psychology
Yong Duan, Professor. UC Davis Genome Center and Biomedical Engineering
Emanuel Epstein, Research Professor, Land, Air and Water Resources; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Subhash H. Risbud, Distinguished Professor, Materials Science
David P. Fyhrie, Professor, David Linn Endowed Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Thomas R. Gordon, Professor and Chair, Plant Pathology
Pam Ronald, Professor, Plant Pathology and Genome Center
Douglas Cook, Professor, Plant Pathology
Charles W. Bamforth, Professor, Food Science and Technology
Michael R. Hill, Professor and Vice Chair, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Diane M. Beckles, Associate Professor, Plant Sciences
Sashi K. Kunnath, Professor and Chair, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mary L. Cadenasso, Associate Professor, Plant Sciences
Mary Louise Flint, Extension Entomologist, Entomology
John I. Yoder, Professor, Plant Sciences
Bryce W. Falk, Professor, Plant Pathology
Douglas A. Kelt, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, & Conservation Biology
Benjamin J. McCoy, Professor Emeritus, Chemical Engineering
Bo Lonnerdal, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition & Internal Medicine
J. Bruce German, Professor, Food Science & Technology, Director, Foods for Health Institute
Janet F. Roser, Professor, Animal Science
Robert K. Washino, Emeritus Professor, Entomology
Iannis E. Adamopoulos, Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine
Kathryn Dewey, Distinguished Professor, Nutrition
Tina Jeoh, Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Harry H. Cheng, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Michael Denison, Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Ye Chen-Izu, Assistant Professor, Pharmacology
Trish Berger, Professor, Animal Science
Linda J. Harris, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Food Science and Technology
Stefan Wuertz, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rob Y. H. Chai, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stephen Kowalczykowski, Distinguished Professor, Microbiology, and of Molecular and Cellular Biology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
James F. Shackelford, Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Deb Niemeier, Professor, Civil Engineering
Maria Marco, Assistant Professor, Food Science & Technology
Brian Mulloney, Distinguished Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
Katherine Ferrara, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
William D. Ristenpart, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Jean-Jacques Chattot, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Anita M. Oberbauer, Professor, Animal Science
David Gilchrist, Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology
Jay R. Lund, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carlos E. Puente, Professor, Land Air and Water Resources
David Biale, Distinguished Professor, History
Lynn Kimsey, Professor, Entomology
David Horsley, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Valerie Williamson, Professor, Entomology and Nematology
Kyaw Tha Paw U, Professor, Atmospheric Science & Land, Air and Water Resources
Matthew J. Wood, Associate Professor, Environmental Toxicology
Eduardo A. Silva, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Ning Pan, Professor, Textiles, Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Debra Long, Professor and Chair, Psychology
Robert Emmons, Professor, Psychology
Brian Trainor, Associate Professor, Psychology
Shelley A. Blozis, Associate Professor, Psychology
John P. Capitanio, Research Psychologist, Psychology
Joy Geng, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Valley Stewart, Professor, Microbiology
Ann Huff Stevens, Professor, Economics
Lisa Oakes, Professor, Psychology
Kristin H. Lagattuta, Associate Professor, Psychology
Robert Feenstra, Distinguished Professor, Economics
Gregory Clark, Professor, Economics
George A. Barnett, Professor & Chair, Communication
Fadi A. Fathallah, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Jeff Sherman, Professor, Psychology
James E. K. Hildreth, Professor and Dean, College of Biological Sciences (signing in his individual capacity); Member, Institute of Medicine
Sally P. Mendoza, Professor Emeritus of Psychology and Staff Scientist, California National Primate Research Center
Peter H. Lindert, Distinguished Research Professor of Economics
Scott E. Carrell, Associate Professor, Economics
Steven J. Luck, Professor, Psychology, Director, Center for Mind & Brain
Robert A. Bell, Professor, Communication
Dean Keith Simonton, Distinguished Professor, Psychology
Ahmet Palazoglu, Professor & Chair, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Stephen Lewis, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Delmar Larsen, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Gary N. Cherr, Professor and Interim Director, Bodega Marine Laboratory
Mario Biagioli, Distinguished Professor of Science and Technology Studies & Law Director, Center for Science & Innovation Studies
Michael D. Toney, Professor, Chemistry
Shota Atsumi, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Kirill Kovnir, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Thomas W. Schoener, Distinguished Professor, Evolution and Ecology
Simon R. Cherry, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Alyson Mitchell, Professor, Food Science & Technology
Kent J. Bradford, Professor, Plant Sciences
T. M. DeJong, Professor, Plant Sciences
Carlos H. Crisosto, Specialist, Plant Sciences
Neil E. Schore, Professor and Vice-chair, Chemistry
Louis W. Botsford, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology
Marylynn Barkley, Emeritus, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Joseph M. DiTomaso, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Plant Sciences
Bruce C. Kirkpatrick, Professor, Plant Pathology
Jay A. Rosenheim, Professor, Entomology
Hildegarde Heymann, Professor, Viticulture and Enology
Douglas Nelson, Professor, Microbiology
Richard Grotjahn, Atmospheric Science and Climate Dynamics
David Simpson, Professor, English
Frederic Chedin, Associate Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Alan L. Balch. Distinguished Professor, Chemistry
J. Edward Taylor, Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Bruce Hartsough, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, Professor and Chair, Chemistry
Nael H. El-Farra, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Giovanni Peri, Professor, Economics
Carlton Larson, Professor, School of Law
Athena Soulika, Assistant Professor, Dermatology
Gabriel J. Chin, Professor, Law School
Matt Traxler, Professor, Psychology
Alan Brownstein, Distinguished Professor, Law School
Evelyn Lewis, Professor, Law School
Dennis Ventry, Professor, Law School
Barbara A. Burrall, Health Sciences Clinical Professor, Dermatology
Robert Hillman, Professor, Law School
Lovell (Tu) Jarvis, Professor, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Donna Shestowsky, Professor, Law School
Margaret Johns, Senior Lecturer, Law School
Albert Lin, Professor, Law School
Rex Perschbacher, Professor, Law School
Edward Imwinkelried, Professor, Law School
Marilynn Etzler, Professor, Biochemistry
Andrea Bjorklund, Professor, Law School
Elizabeth Joh, Professor, Law School
Tilahun Yilma, Distinguished Professor of Virology; Member, National Academy of Sciences
Ashutosh Bhagwat, Professor, Law School
Frank Osterloh, Professor, Chemistry
Richard M. Frank, Professor, Law School
Leslie Kurtz, Professor, Law School
Yoko Ono, Assistant Researcher, Dermatology
Jinyi Qi,Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Courtney G. Joslin, Professor, Law School
Isao Fujimoto, Emeritus Senior Lecturer, Community & Regional Development & Asian American Studies
R. Paul Singh, Distinguished Professor, Food Engineering
Wendy Silk, Professor, Land, Air, and Water Resources
Jared T. Shaw, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Joel C. Dobris, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Madhavi Sunder, Professor, Law School
Donald P. Land, Professor, Chemistry
Anupam Chander, Professor, Law School
Kit S. Lam, Professor and Chair, Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
Peter B. Moyle, Professor, Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology
John M. Labavitch, Professor, Plant Sciences
Anthony Wexler, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robyn M. Rodriguez, Associate Professor, Asian American Studies
Robert H Smiley, Dean and Professor Emeritus, Graduate School of Management
David Simpson, Professor, English

Daniel L. Simmons, Professor, Law School

Annaliese K. Franz, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Eric E. Conn, Professor Emeritus, Plant Biochemistry; Member, National Academy of Sciences

Carlito Lebrilla, Distinguished Professor, Chemistry

Clayton Tanaka, Professor, Law School

Lisa Pruitt, Professor, Law School

Sherman Stein, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics

Charles F. Shoemaker, Professor, Food Science and Technology

Comments

comments

Letters to the Editor

.

News

 
Sunder wants to expand opportunities for all

By Jeff Hudson | From Page: A1

 
At Davis intersections, let’s be careful out there

By Kim Orendor | From Page: C2 | Gallery

 
Oktoberfest features Grand Isle Fire Brigade

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

Sunder supporters gather on Sunday

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A3

 
Trokanski discusses new project on ‘Davisville’

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A3

Learn more about Boy Scouts during upcoming events

By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A3

 
Third-graders face high-stakes reading targets

By The Associated Press | From Page: A3

Learn how to ride a bike in Davis

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A3

 
Feinstein, Boxer depend on red-leaning Senate races

By San Francisco Chronicle | From Page: A3

Gallery hosts poetry night

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A3

 
Parenting advice on radio show

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

Archer event set for Sunday

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
Per Capita: Tales from the back burner

By John Mott-Smith | From Page: A4

Sunflower power at the Winters Community Library

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

 
Tour gives opportunity to watch moonrise in the bypass

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4 | Gallery

UC campuses aim to be more inclusive to LGBT students

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
Check out Soroptimists at info night

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Helping disabled ag workers stay in agriculture

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A4

 
Register to vote by Oct. 20

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A4

Unitrans persists through changing times

By Lily Holmes | From Page: C6 | Gallery

 
Up for a fun day trip? Take a bike to Bike Dog

By Elizabeth Case | From Page: C8 | Gallery

Volunteers are trained to help with train questions

By Bob Schultz | From Page: A10 | Gallery

 
There are plenty of fun activities around town

By Enterprise staff | From Page: C13 | Gallery

Getting from here to there by buses, planes and trains

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: C14 | Gallery

 
.

Forum

Climate change is coming for you

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
A true vision for peace

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Drivers, just follow the rules

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
Let’s fix the park deck

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

‘Maupin’s Law’ 2.0: Prevention is better than punishment

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A6

 
Tom Meyer cartoon

By Debbie Davis | From Page: A6

Choose Archer, Sunder, Adams

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
Barbara Archer for school board

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

Vote for change on board

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

 
Poppenga considers all students

By Letters to the Editor | From Page: A6

.

Sports

 
Despite 168 points allowed, PSU defense may not be lousy

By Bruce Gallaudet | From Page: B1 | Gallery

Bumgarner, Crawford help Giants slam Bucs

By The Associated Press | From Page: B1 | Gallery

 
Cheung paces Devils past Pacers on the pitch

By Evan Ream | From Page: B1 | Gallery

DHS JV runners shine in varsity events

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B2

 
Youth roundup: Diamonds swing to victories at Vineyard Classic

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B2 | Gallery

 
Sports briefs: DHS girls tennis goes three for three

By Enterprise staff | From Page: B8

.

Features

Davis robotics team pays it forward

By Anne Ternus-Bellamy | From Page: A7 | Gallery

 
.

Arts

Wineaux: Picking the last rosé of summer

By Susan Leonardi | From Page: A9

 
Natsoulas to host mural conference

By Special to The Enterprise | From Page: A9

Robbie Fulks will visit ‘Live in the Loam’ on KDRT

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

 
Odd Fellows to screen classic Westerns

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

Old Macs get new life at art exhibit

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

 
Woodland Opera House rounds up cowboy poetry, music

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

Music for brass, choir and organ set at DCC

By Enterprise staff | From Page: A9

 
.

Business

.

Obituaries

.

Comics

Comics: Thursday, October 2, 2014

By Creator | From Page: B6